Topic Title: Raid 10 and SSD AHCI simultaneously on 890 chipset
Topic Summary: Cannot get windows to recognize SSD with bios set to RAID
Created On: 03/24/2014 04:56 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/24/2014 04:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PCsnob
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/24/2014

I have a 240GB m500 SSD with windows installed in AHCI mode, works great no problems. Now I have 4x 500 GB WD hard drives I want to setup a raid 10 on for redundant storage. When I switch to raid in Bios windows starts to load, but black screens and reboots during the loading bar part.

I've tried startup repair, even tried reinstalling windows with bios setting set to raid but no matter what, nothing but bios will recognize the ssd when it is in raid mode. In other words when I try to install windows the bios must be set to IDE or AHCI just to see the SSD. All connected hard drives appear once drivers are installed even if they are not setup in an array but not the SSD.

In bios you have to first choose ahci or raid for the first four ports. I want RAID. When raid is chosen, the only options for ports 5 and 6 are RAID or IDE. I don't want IDE because of the performance hit.

I do have another onboard controller and 2 more separate pci express sata controllers. None support raid and all 3 of those options are substantially slower than the onboard AMD controller.

I want to end up with the ssd boot drive and a raid 10 setup on the AMD controller.

Help please. and thanks in advance!



-------------------------

ASRock 890fx Deluxe4 (amd 6 port sata and marvel 2 port sata)...Phenom 1090T x6 w/ xigmatek push/pull... 2x8 GB Ripjaws...1x 240 GB m500 SSD...8x 500 GB WD green...1x 1.0TB WD green...2x 6870 crossfire (xfx double d and reference)...32" vizio tv for monitor...WAY to much in a rosewill challenger case


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 

 03/24/2014 07:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12345
Joined: 04/17/2008

I remember when I dabbled in RAID I had to set any drive which was not in the array to JBOD mode in the RAID setup wizard.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/26/2014 10:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PCsnob
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/24/2014

Thanks zion for the reply. That makes sense to me, but I had previously tried that to no avail. The RAID utility requires at least 2 disks for JBOD. The other options for each disk in the utility are RAID 0,1,5,10, "raid ready" and of course to not configure the disk at all. Neither lack of configuration nor "raid ready" allow the system to boot into windows, or for the windows installer to recognize the SSD. What is really odd, is that the installer  CAN  see the hdd's before AND after the raid array is configured, once the drivers are added. This is driving me nuts. Someone must have a similar setup to me with raid and a single ssd on an amd controller.



-------------------------

ASRock 890fx Deluxe4 (amd 6 port sata and marvel 2 port sata)...Phenom 1090T x6 w/ xigmatek push/pull... 2x8 GB Ripjaws...1x 240 GB m500 SSD...8x 500 GB WD green...1x 1.0TB WD green...2x 6870 crossfire (xfx double d and reference)...32" vizio tv for monitor...WAY to much in a rosewill challenger case


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 

 03/27/2014 12:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 326
Joined: 11/27/2012

Try these steps:

First you will need to disconnect ALL of your drives other than the SSD you want to install on. You will then need to pre-install the AMD RAID driver (assuming this is Windows 7). Then the install will happen.  I also suggest leaving the SSD un-configured in the RAID BIOS.  Once Windows is installed then you can re-connect your drives.

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 04/01/2014 12:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PCsnob
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/24/2014

Thanks QB for the reply. I'm assuming that since you are recommending installing the raid drivers upon windows install,  you are recommmending that I set the controller mode to RAID prior to the install. The problem with this is that If I boot up in RAID mode, the SSD doesn't appear during windows installation, even if I install the drivers. It does, however, appear in the raid configuration utility after post.



-------------------------

ASRock 890fx Deluxe4 (amd 6 port sata and marvel 2 port sata)...Phenom 1090T x6 w/ xigmatek push/pull... 2x8 GB Ripjaws...1x 240 GB m500 SSD...8x 500 GB WD green...1x 1.0TB WD green...2x 6870 crossfire (xfx double d and reference)...32" vizio tv for monitor...WAY to much in a rosewill challenger case


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 

 04/01/2014 05:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 326
Joined: 11/27/2012

There is another guy here with a Crucial problem similar to yours...  it's very odd.

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 05/15/2014 12:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
joaovalle
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/15/2014

You're not alone. There are known problems with Crucial M500 and AMD HCI Raid driver.

http://forum.crucial.com/t5/Solid-State-Drives-SSD/M500-and-AMD-SB950-bug/m-p/148470/highlight/true#M42047

Statistics
84738 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.