Topic Title: please help! ahci and chipset drivers
Topic Summary: need some help
Created On: 06/07/2014 01:18 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/07/2014 01:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jcmartin1987
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/07/2014

M5A78L-M LX PLUS

http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/M5A78LM_LX_PLUS/HelpDesk_Download/

I need some help and have been on this for almost 3 weeks now and have to keep reformatting my computer cause I cant find the the ahci for my motherboard. Every time I try and download the video card drivers or the new beta 14.6 drivers with the ahci drivers windows will not load at all, it will hang in the flag animation and wont load... will not do a startup repair wont even let me do a system restore. I just need to install the ahci drivers and some updated chipset drivers, i did go to the motherboard site to install the drivers but i cannot use the ahci driver from their site cause i go to device manager it will give a yellow exclamation point that says "this device is unable to start"

 

my bios is set to ahci not ide, i am running windows 7 64 bit. I am running the amd 270x video card. My cpu is a amd 6300 not overclocked, and my ram is 8 gigs g.skill sniper ram running at 9-9-9-24.

Somebody please help me find the correct ahci driver for my motherboard, its really frusterating having to reformat just to get back into windows.... if anybody can also help me find the newest chipset drivers for my board too that would be great but not necessary....... somebody please help

 

M5A78L-M LX PLUS

 06/07/2014 06:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jcmartin1987
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/07/2014

anybody please? i really need some help

 06/07/2014 09:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4011
Joined: 01/27/2008

I'm suffering a similar problem. Apparently... the 14.4 and maybe 14.6 were RECENTLY updated and the bad ahci component was removed, so that's worth a try as 14.4 also has the southbridge drivers. Of course the ahci was supposed to be given a seperate link but I can't find it.

If you make a recovery disk, you won't need to reformat, just make sure you have a restore point available.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 06/07/2014 06:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jcmartin1987
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/07/2014

if you do happen to find a fix or anything please let me know.... still looking up information on tihs so far no luck

 06/07/2014 06:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12367
Joined: 04/17/2008

Get the AHCI drivers from ASUS.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/09/2014 11:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aorom
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/04/2014

I'm having the same problem. Most of us do. I posted about this, like you did.

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=447&threadid=174683&enterthread=y

There is a way to "fix" it in the post below. But I couldn't manage to make it work.

Originally posted by: el_arantis Yes the AHCI the problem exists for me since 12.1

 

I have 790GX+SB750

 

 

 

W7 solution:

 

x:\AMD\support\xx-x_vista_win7_32-64_sb\Packages\Drivers\SBDrv\SB7xx\AHCI\W764A

 

Open amd_sata.inf

 

HKR, "Parameters\Device","AmdSataPMDisabled",%REG_DWORD%, 0

 

change to

 

HKR, "Parameters\Device","AmdSataPMDisabled",%REG_DWORD%, 0xFF

 

(add xFF)

 

Run setup.exe

 

 

 

W8 solution:

 

x:\AMD\support\xx-x_vista_win7_32-64_sb\Packages\Drivers\SBDrv\SB7xx\AHCI\W864A

 

Open amd_sata.inf

 

;HKR, "Parameters\Device","AmdSataPMDisabled",%REG_DWORD%, 0xFF

 

change to

 

HKR, "Parameters\Device","AmdSataPMDisabled",%REG_DWORD%, 0xFF

 

(remove ; char)

 

Run setup.exe

 

Statistics
84876 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.