Topic Title: Unmountable boot volume after Catalyst 14.4
Topic Summary: After installing Catalyst 14.4 on Windows XP, I get a BSOD with UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME.
Created On: 06/13/2014 05:55 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/13/2014 05:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zdendav
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/13/2014

After installing Catalyst 14.4 on Windows XP, I get a BSOD with UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME.
SATA is set to AHCI.
I'm able to boot, when I switch to IDE in BIOS, so the source of the problem is the ahcix86 driver.
I've tried different versions of the AMD AHCI driver, but without success.

When I uninstall the driver and remove all traces of it, then copy the ahcix86.sys in Windows/system32/drivers and import this:


[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_1002&cc_0106]
"Service"="ahcix86"
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E97B-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\ahcix86]
"Type"=dword:00000001
"Start"=dword:00000000
"ErrorControl"=dword:00000001
"Tag"=dword:00000021
"ImagePath"="system32\\drivers\\ahcix86.sys"
"Group"="SCSI Miniport"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\ahcix86\Parameters\PnpInterface]
"5"=dword:00000001

into the regitry, I'm able to boot in AHCI mode once, but then Windows installs the driver and after the reboot, for which Windows asks after finishing the driver installation, I'm back on the UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME BSOD.

What could be the problem? How to make the new driver work?

Motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-990XA-UD3 BIOS F13 (SB950)

OS: Windows XP SP3

 06/13/2014 06:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12486
Joined: 04/17/2008

Use the AHCI drivers from Gigabyte.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/13/2014 07:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zdendav
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/13/2014

Originally posted by: black_zion Use the AHCI drivers from Gigabyte.

Tried already these both packages:

motherboard_driver_amd_chipset_xp

motherboard_driver_amd_sataraid_bootdisk_8-series_xp

 

No luck.

 06/13/2014 09:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12486
Joined: 04/17/2008

Upgrade to a supported OS.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/13/2014 09:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zdendav
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/13/2014

Originally posted by: black_zion Upgrade to a supported OS.

Sadly not an option, I'm running software which doesn't work on newer Windows.

 06/14/2014 11:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zdendav
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/13/2014

OK, I solved the problem.

I was trying different version and found out, that versions:

3.2.1540.35

3.2.1540.75

work, while versions:

3.3.1540.26

3.3.1540.29

3.3.1540.33

don't. Comparing inf files between working and not working versions I found out, that these inf entries are responsible for the problem:

HKR, Settings\CAM, EnableALPEDisableHotplug, 0x00010001, 0xfffffff

HKR, Settings\CAM, EnableHIPM, 0x00010001, 0xfffffff

Changing them in the inf file to:

HKR, Settings\CAM, EnableALPEDisableHotplug, 0x00010001, 0x00000000

HKR, Settings\CAM, EnableHIPM, 0x00010001, 0x00000000

solves the BSOD problem.

If already instaled, you can chage these values in the registry:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\ahcix86\Settings\CAM]
"EnableALPEDisableHotplug"=dword:00000000
"EnableHIPM"=dword:00000000

 

Statistics
85484 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.