Topic Title: Controller in Raid Mode - No Trim
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/22/2014 08:26 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/22/2014 08:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shm0
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/22/2014

Hi Everybody.

I have 6 Sata Ports.

I need Port 1 - 4 in Raid Mode for a raid 5 array which works fine. Normal hdds are used.

However if i set port 1-4 to raid mode i can only set raid or ide mode for port 5-6 where my ssd is connected.

So i set them to raid mode. but then trim is not working. (tested with various tools)

How to get trim working please? 

Thanks in advance.

 07/22/2014 08:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

Some chipsets don't support both at the same time, what motherboard are you using? Supposably it works fine on H67,Z68, Z77, Z87 and H87. Make sure you also have latest Intel RST driver if you have any of those chipsets.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 07/22/2014 08:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shm0
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/22/2014

I have an Asus Crosshair V. Not the Z Version. 

Amd 990FX Chipset.

H67,Z68, Z77, Z87 and H87 arent these intel chipsets?

 07/22/2014 09:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

I don't think AMD chipsets support this.. At least from what I could google up (maybe someone else could provide more insight), but if this is the case, you are going to have to choose between the two, use software to substitute trim (less efficient) or switch to an Intel board.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 07/22/2014 09:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shm0
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/22/2014

Currently i have my SSD running on my asmedia 106x port with the win 8.1 build in driver. trim works fine. however there seems to be a transfer limit of ~ 380 MB/s.

Would be sad if amd doesnt support this.

In the Device Manager is states AMD AHCI Compatible RAID Controller.

AHCI Compatible.... doesnt that mean it has to support trim command pass through?

If i open raid expert (the amd tool under windows to configure the raid and controller) and browse for my ssd.

In the propperities it states: TRIM Control: supported

But Trim not working

 

So something isnt right here.

 



Edited: 07/22/2014 at 09:59 PM by shm0
 07/22/2014 11:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12676
Joined: 04/17/2008

The TRIM command, in a desktop environment, isn't strictly necessary anymore. As good as all the controllers have gotten at garbage collection, which kicks in after the drive has been idle for a while or when it reaches a certain used capacity, and as fast as the drives have gotten, even without TRIM on a SSD near capacity you're still talking about writes in excess of 125MB/s.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/23/2014 01:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 330
Joined: 11/27/2012

^^^  Agreed...  TRIM is not as important as it used to be...  and only Intel RST drivers on certain chipsets support TRIM on a SINGLE drive under RAID configuration...  No other comapnies do this (AMD included) 

I have 2 x Samsung 840 Pro 128 GB in RAID and there is little to no dowside to not having TRIM. 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 07/24/2014 01:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shm0
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/22/2014

Thanks for all your answers.

i guess i will go without trim then :S

Statistics
86472 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.