Topic Title: Can't play Steam games due to Intel
Topic Summary: The Steam game automatically shuts down before the switch in graphics card.
Created On: 08/01/2012 05:23 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/01/2012 05:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Archerous
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/01/2012

I'm using an HP ENVY 14 Notebook PC with the switchable graphics of Mobile Intel HD Graphics and Radeon HD 6630M. I understand that when you are in-game, the Catalyst will switch into the higher performing graphics card and back out when using general functions. But the Steam game (BRINK) will not allow me to start the game because it detects the Intel graphics that is currently in use, thus shutting itself down. I'm trying to set my laptop into using the Radeon graphics prior to starting the game in order for Brink to detect the proper graphics card. 

I've tried putting my laptop into High Performance in the Power Options as well as going into the Catalyst Control Center and setting BRINK.exe and Steam.exe on High Performance. I've also tried going into Devce Manager and disabled the Intel graphics (thinking the Radeon would kick in), only to cause my laptop to run with niether graphics cards. After I reenabled it, I searched Google and mostly found that you can force the alternate graphics card into use using Nvidia, but seeing how this is AMD, it didn't help me. 

Any suggestions would be appreciated. 

 08/01/2012 05:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7830
Joined: 11/13/2009

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=us&destPage=document&docname=c03048374&lc=en&tmp_docname=c03048374

Also check Intel for drivers and search their forum  http://downloadcenter.intel.com/default.aspx

If this HP article does not help...you should contact steam. This is their issue and should be looked into.

edit: More info  http://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/thread-9942.html



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******



Edited: 08/01/2012 at 06:11 PM by stumped
 08/01/2012 07:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Archerous
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/01/2012

Ah, thank you! I didn't initially understand the purpose of the first link you sent, but it helped me understand the step-by-step process provided in the third link. 

Thank you so much!  

 08/01/2012 08:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7830
Joined: 11/13/2009

Glad you got it sorted..cheers



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

Statistics
88787 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.