Topic Title: battlefield 3 on laptop
Topic Summary: running on window mode
Created On: 08/11/2012 04:41 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/11/2012 04:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eihctir
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/11/2012

Hi everyone im just new here in forum. I have a new laptop Asus k43s with i7-2670QM 2.2 ghz, 6 gb ram and a radeon hd 6730m. Im triying to adjust everything in full screen but still running on window mode. I bought this laptop co'z I cant bring my 30 kg desktop with eyefinity on every business travel. So im thinking maybe this 14 inch laptop will help me, but it is running on window mode. Does anyone knows how to fix this?

Thanks..

 08/11/2012 10:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

You are trying to adjust everything in full screen, but you are still running in windowed mode, you have me confused. What seems to be the issue that needs fixing? Getting it to full screen? There may be a check box somewhere in options, sometimes pressing "alt + enter" can switch between windowed and full screen modes. Also while googling it for a second it seems remote control and/or vnc software like teamviewer can cause issues, kill the process if there is one.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 08/13/2012 10:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
killerx525
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/13/2012

If you look at the picture at the bottom which is the Battlefield 3 settings, you should see there is a "Fullscreen" setting on the left hadn side column which you would need to turn it on.

http://images.tweaktown.com/news/2/0/20893_2_battlefield_3_beta_video_settings_leaked_lots_of_graphics_options_full.jpg



-------------------------

CPU- AMD Phenom II X6 1090T B.E @3.8GHz
CPU Cooler- Noctua NH-D14
RAM- G.Skill Ripjaws X 8GB (4Gx2) DDR3 1600MHz
HDD- Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
GPU- Asus HD6950 1GB Crossfire
MB- Gigabyte 990FXA-D3
PSU- Corsair TX-750 V2
OS- Windows 7 Ultimate

 08/13/2012 07:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eihctir
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/11/2012

Originally posted by: zipsi You are trying to adjust everything in full screen, but you are still running in windowed mode, you have me confused. What seems to be the issue that needs fixing? Getting it to full screen? There may be a check box somewhere in options, sometimes pressing "alt + enter" can switch between windowed and full screen modes. Also while googling it for a second it seems remote control and/or vnc software like teamviewer can cause issues, kill the process if there is one.

 

 

thanks it was my teamviewer. But on my desktop everything is running but it doesnt affect my games even on eyefinity.

thanks zipsi..

Statistics
86515 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.