Topic Title: Win8 Radeon drivers
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/12/2012 05:41 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/12/2012 05:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xnonamex
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/12/2012

Hi.

 

Just installed W8 and my Radeon graphics driver isn't working properly.

My hardware: 

Dell Vostro 3550

AMD Mobility Radeon HD 6630.

 

So about the problem:

I installed the newest catalyst 12.8 from amd web (first tried with the one that is on dell suport page). It seems to install corectly (no errors during instalation). And the graphics adapter is listed in devices (along with my Intel HD3000). But it has a warning that: " Windows has stopped this device because it has reported problems. (Code 43)".

And I can' t open CCC because it says that there is nothing to configure.

 

Any suggestions?

 09/12/2012 05:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

 

(i) DELL machine ergo DELL drivers should be used.

(ii) Support for LEGACY VGA CARDS under W8 is via MicroSoft driver as per the release notes about W8 support for pre-HD5000 cards.

Suggestions, yes - Talk to DELL about it or use the driver supplied with W8.



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

 09/12/2012 06:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xnonamex
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/12/2012

Yeah. Unfortunately dell actually provides AMD drivers on their web. So it's actually the same AMD drivers just older version, but as I said, i tried that

And i noticed that W8 had some drivers for 6xxx series, but they also had issues, that was why i tried to get the proper AMD drivers.

 09/12/2012 07:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7179
Joined: 11/13/2009

People having good luck with these http://benchmark3d.com/amd-catalyst-9-00-august-9-ccc-fix Make sure you uninstall previous drivers and run Driver Fusion before installing.

The correct forum to post this is laptops...where it has been asked and answered several times.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 09/12/2012 07:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

One question....does Dell sell you model laptop bundled with Win8 yet?

If the answer is no, then you shouldn't install it and expect your laptop to function like it does in Win7.

Topic moved to the notebook category.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!



Edited: 09/12/2012 at 10:39 PM by Canis-X
 09/13/2012 03:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xnonamex
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/12/2012

Ty, so I think i will tinker around a little bit, and if nothing works just move back to win7.

 

P.S got the drivers working for AMD actually, but no way to switch the graphics adapters to radeon, so the intel one just works all the time.

 09/13/2012 09:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7179
Joined: 11/13/2009

Do you have a option in the bios to use the discrete card? Static?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
84742 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.