Topic Title: Acer Aspire v3-551-8664
Topic Summary: 3 problems with labtop Acer Aspire v3-551-8664
Created On: 09/24/2012 07:45 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/24/2012 07:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MigLeader
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/30/2012

 

hi there my friends , i got really 3 annoying problems with my new laptop (Acer Aspire v3-551-8664)

System Spec:

AMD Quad-Core Processor A8-4500M

AMD Radeon HD 7640G

6GB DDR3 Memory

750 GB HDD

Windows 7 ultimate x64 SP1

 

the laptop is ultra-great for its price 519$ (i am able to run most new games with low-mid-high settings on battery) and i benchmarked it vs. a laptop my friend got (Intel 3720qm , 32GB ram , GTX 675) and it wiped the floor with it in 3d benchmarks with battery’s only (its price is 1900$) but the following problems really annoys me :

1-the CPU have a turbo core technology , i work as a 3d designer in 3ds max and i will benefit from this technology so much for rendering but it’s not working properly , if the laptop is idle the core clock is set at 1900mhz(normal) , if i am rendering it overclocks all cores to 2400mhz(not normal) if i used only 2 cores at full while idling the other 2 cores it still overclocks all cores to 2400mhz(not normal) , when using 2 cores it should overclock those 2 cores to 2800mhz and down clock the other 2 cores.

 

2-i work mostly with my wireless and it’s a great wireless device , but sometimes i need to plug in a Lan cable when gaming or copying large files (or using the laptop as a render farm) but when i plug in the Lan cable the copying speed goes from 2mb/s to 100-500kb/s only , while it must go to 6-8mb/s ?? , the only way to fix it is to restart the laptop.

 

3-it’s not much of a problem but ...... i hate windows 7, i tried installing Windows vista but i didn’t find the drivers for the laptop, again not much of a problem but if there is a fix for it then thanks a lot.

 

Sorry for the long post and bad English, but i really thank anyone who even only read my post and anyone takes the time to help me.

 

Thx in adv.

 

 



Edited: 09/24/2012 at 07:57 AM by MigLeader
 09/27/2012 12:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MigLeader
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/30/2012

anyone can help me with these problems , they are annoying me really? thx
 09/27/2012 04:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12334
Joined: 04/17/2008

How is any of this an AMD problem? You need to talk to ACER.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 09/27/2012 06:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MigLeader
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/30/2012

i sent many times to acer , i didnt get any respond.

its an AMD CPU , so its AMD problem , one of the advertised features isnt working as intended.

thanks for your respond anyway.

 09/27/2012 07:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

when using 2 cores it should overclock those 2 cores to 2800mhz and down clock the other 2 cores

Are you sure that's actually the way turbo core works on your chip?  It might be worth looking up some documentation on that just to be sure.  These things often change across architectures, or even different speed bins of the same architecture.  In Trinity the GPU is involved in power gating as well which is probably why things aren't working the way you expect.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 09/28/2012 08:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MigLeader
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/30/2012

hi Mime , thanks for ur respond.

 

yes , its written on my laptop , i will write it here:

AMD Quad-Core Processor A8-4500M with Turbo CORE technology up to 2.80 GHz , and i have read about it just to make sure.

thats how turbo core works:

if half or less cores is idle , then it downclock half cores and overclock the other half.

 

thanks for ur respond

 09/28/2012 01:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

Ok... but that's not really the whole story.  Your chip can use four different speeds with turbo core instead of just one.  So, 2800mhz is the max clock speed that turbo core can use, but not the only speed.  Your chip also looks at both the CPU and the GPU when deciding how much it can clock up.  3D rendering uses both, so there won't be as much room leftover to do that.

Try running something that stresses only the CPU, like Prime95 on only one core, and you'll probably see it behave differently than it does now.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 09/28/2012 08:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MigLeader
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/30/2012

i did as u told me now , i installed prime95 and make it run on only 1 core , still same results. thanks for ur help
Statistics
84706 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.