Topic Title: games using Intel(R) HD Graphics instead AMD radeon HD 7470M
Topic Summary: games using Intel(R) HD Graphics instead AMD radeon HD 7470M, even though I have assigned it to High Performance
Created On: 09/26/2012 03:56 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/26/2012 03:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
edenbitton
n00b

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/26/2012

Hello, everyone. I recently bought a HP pavilion DV6 laptop. It comes with a built-in AMD Radeon HD 7470M 1GB graphics card. All the games and programs that I have tried seem to be using Intel(R) HD Graphics Family instead of 1GB AMD Radeon HD 7470M. I have also assigned High Performance (via switchable graphics) to the games and programs, but they still run using the Intel(R) HD Graphics Family. 

Also, disabling Intel(R) HD Graphics Family in device manager - games and programs did not pick up any graphics card.

My question is, how can I use my built-in 1GB AMD Radeon  HD 7470M instead of Intel(R) HD Graphics Family  ? I have searched everywhere, but was not able to find a solution. Hopefully you guys can help me out 

Thanks a lot.

 09/26/2012 04:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

**STICKY** | PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING
Please use the template, and fill out as much information about your issue as possible.

FYI, I deleted your duplicate post.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 09/26/2012 04:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

 

IIRC, there's a KB article on HP's website about switchable graphics, I'd go ask them about it, seeing as it's their machine and they provide the driver support for it .. they should be able to tell you what needs doing in the settings to accomplish that.



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

 09/26/2012 04:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
edenbitton
n00b

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/26/2012

Product Name dv6-6c03ej
Product Number A7N69EA
Microprocessor 2.5 GHz Intel Core i5-2450M
Microprocessor Cache 3 MB L3 cache
Memory 8 GB DDR3
Memory Max Supports up to 8 GB DDR3
Video Graphics AMD Radeon HD 7470M (1 GB DDR5 dedicated)
Display 39,6 cm (15,6") HD LED BrightView (1366 x 768)
Hard Drive 750 GB SATA (5400 rpm)
Multimedia Drive SuperMulti DVD±R/RW with Double Layer Support
Network Card Integrated 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet LAN
Wireless Connectivity Bluetooth with WiDi

Intel 802.11 b/g/n
Sound Beats Audio
Keyboard Full size with integrated numeric keypad
Pointing Device TouchPad with on/off button and support for multitouch gestures
PC Card Slots Multi-Format Digital Media Card Reader
External Ports
  • 1 VGA
  • 2 Headphone-out
  • 1 Microphone-in
  • 2 USB 2.0
  • 2 USB 3.0
  • 1 RJ45
Dimensions 37.8 x 24.68 x 3.52 cm
Weight Starting at 2.91 kg
Power 90W AC Power Adapter

6-cell Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
What's In The Box HP TrueVision HD Webcam with Integrated Digital Microphone (low-light)

Genuine Windows 7 Home Premium 64 

BIOS version: F.19

Application: a lot of programs and games.

 

 

I have seen this article, and it did not help me solve this problem. I updated to the newest BIOS version: F.19, and it did not solve this problem..

 

 09/26/2012 05:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

This is still an HP issue over and AMD issue.  You should create a thread there and possibly open a support ticket with them.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 09/26/2012 06:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7273
Joined: 11/13/2009

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=us&destPage=document&docname=c03048374&lc=en&tmp_docname=c03048374



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 09/27/2012 02:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
edenbitton
n00b

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/26/2012

Hey, 

i tried all of the above and nothing worked!

I spoke with HP support, but they didn't succeed to solve my problem..

I even tried to changed in the BIOS from "dynamic" to  "fixed". 

I don't know what else  to do..

more advices please?

 09/27/2012 02:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

 

Well, seeing as AMD's drivers don't support the switchable graphics line of laptops, it's 100% up to the manufacturer of the laptop to provide their customers with working drivers - they built it that way and therefore should have the drivers available to make it work correctly.

Get back to HP and hassle them and then hassle them some more until you get a resolution. Maybe ask the tech support guy to put you in direct contact with an actual tech and talk to him ..



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

 09/27/2012 03:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

Yeah... the inner workings of a driver isn't something that the average phone jockey is likely to know.  Some are actually pretty good and have a sense of how these things work... others just read off the checklist and are totally lost on everything else.

Gotta be a squeaky wheel, when that happens...



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 09/27/2012 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
edenbitton
n00b

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/26/2012

I have all the right drivers, and the computer recognize all the hardware..

and still.. all the games and programs runing on the intel and not on the AMD radeon 7470M..

nobody had this problem before?

p.s. the frames per second (FPS) is 21.. it supposed to be much higher, right?



Edited: 09/27/2012 at 03:22 PM by edenbitton
 09/27/2012 03:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

It is possible.....extremely likely AAMOF....that someone has, what you are not quite grasping is that AMD, i.e. this forum, is not the place you should be coming to for answers.  You should be on the phone with HP until they provide you with a solution, whether that be getting your laptop to work with the AMD graphics or they replace it for you.  No-one here can provide you with a solution to this issue.

You bought a product from HP, you should look to them to fix it.  I mean if you drove a Chevy, would you be calling them about one of your Michelin tires going out on you?  I think Chevy would tell you to talk to Michelin or the store where you bought the Michelin tires from.  The same applies here.  Don't get me wrong I am not trying to get rid of you or off-load you onto someone else just because I don't want to deal with you....I am being sincere when I say, if you want this fixed you should be talking to HP and HP only.

Good luck!



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 09/27/2012 03:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

Originally posted by: edenbitton

I have all the right drivers, and the computer recognize all the hardware..and still.. all the games and programs runing on the intel and not on the AMD radeon 7470M..

 

nobody had this problem before?

 

p.s. the frames per second (FPS) is 21.. it supposed to be much higher, right?

 

Well, there must be a BIOS setting or other software setting in the HP stuff to enable graphics switching.

Maybe they have, but to know about that, you'd have to go to the HP forums and ask there, seeing as it's a HP laptop and their users would have probably made threads for this type of thing. Maybe a visit to their help forums would get better results and maybe you'd find users who have found out more information.

Depends on the game, the graphics settings, the laptop and everything else .. you really REALLY should be talking to HP about this as it has nothing to do with AMD at all.



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

 09/27/2012 03:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
edenbitton
n00b

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/26/2012

is it possible that the computer working on the AMD hd radeon 7470m, but all the "third party programs" thinking they working on the intel hd??
this is the explantion i got from HP a few hours ago.

i think it's not true because the FPS is always on 21 fps, when it is on "high performance" and when it's on "power saving"..

 

 09/27/2012 03:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

 

You need to get talking with a HP TECHNICIAN and NOT a HP Tech Support desk-jockey in 1st tier support. Ask to have your issue escalated to a real technician.



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

 09/27/2012 04:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
edenbitton
n00b

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/26/2012

 09/27/2012 04:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7273
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: edenbitton is it possible that the computer working on the AMD hd radeon 7470m, but all the "third party programs" thinking they working on the intel hd?? this is the explantion i got from HP a few hours ago.

i think it's not true because the FPS is always on 21 fps, when it is on "high performance" and when it's on "power saving"..

 

This is not a valid example. Framerate is affected by many things....What game? Are your in-game settings set to Ultra? Got everything on High Super Dooper settings in CCC? And also a issue that no one likes to hear....that is not the most powerful graphics card in the world http://www.notebookcheck.net/AMD-Radeon-HD-7470M.67752.0.html so maybe you are expecting too much? Try adjusting your graphics settings in the game and in the CCC panel. Make sure you do not have 'surface format optimizations' enabled and your tesselation set to application control. And use verticle sync if your not already.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
86405 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.