Topic Title: Switchable graphics
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/01/2012 03:53 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/01/2012 03:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omari79910
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/01/2012

i have an ASUS K53BY laptop with switchable graphics,

HD6320M (E 450 APU)

HD6470M

 

i already have the GPU set to high performance in AMD fusion center, but windows is still using to the battery saving GPU for normal use..

how do i force windows to use the HD6470M -only- for both normal use and gaming?

 

 11/01/2012 04:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omari79910
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/01/2012

i tired other forms too, so it's not possible eh?

 11/01/2012 04:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

You need to install drivers provided by the manufacturer of your laptop. So go to the Asus website, look up your laptop, and download the drivers listed there. Then it'll work.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/01/2012 04:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omari79910
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/01/2012

I already have the latest drivers from ASUS and there is no option to do this in the Fusion center (unless i missed something) expect for switching between high performance and battery saving GPUs..nothing specific to windows, as i mentioned before, i already chose high performance but windows keeps using the E 450 for general use.. 

 11/01/2012 05:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

Might be an option in your laptop BIOS perhaps?

You might have a better chance if finding specifics out concerning your specific model laptop by calling ASUS's tech support line where you can ask your questions...just saying....cause there is not a lot of infomation out there so unless someone has your specific model laptop on this P2P forum, you're out of luck.

 



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 11/01/2012 05:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omari79910
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/01/2012

Originally posted by: Canis-X Might be an option in your laptop BIOS perhaps?

 

You might have a better chance if finding specifics out concerning your specific model laptop by calling ASUS's tech support line where you can ask your questions...just saying....cause there is not a lot of infomation out there so unless someone has your specific model laptop on this P2P forum, you're out of luck.

 

 

 

 

no luck mate, The bois is as basic as it gets, and ASUS support is a joke..

Statistics
85345 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.