Topic Title: Diablo 3 keep on shutting down my laptop
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/19/2012 07:07 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/19/2012 07:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
akutaktau
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/19/2012

Hi,
I've problem each time i play diablo 3. It only stands for 4 minutes before my laptop shutdown itself. I use to play for long hours when i'm using windows 7 home premium 32 bit. But now I'm using windows 8 pro 64 bit. I've downloaded and install amd_catalyst_12.6_legacy_win8. Really hope someone can point me to teh right direction to solve this issues.

 

Chip Type : ATI diaplay adapter (0x9553)

DAC Type : Internal DAC(400Mhz)

Adapter String : ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4500/5100 Series

 11/19/2012 08:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11579
Joined: 04/17/2008

Go back to using the OS the laptop was designed for?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/19/2012 10:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
akutaktau
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/19/2012

this laptop is design for vista. and i need to win 8 new features to settle my works

 11/20/2012 12:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11579
Joined: 04/17/2008

Don't know what "settle my works" is supposed to mean, but you can't just stick any OS on any laptop, especially not a 64 bit OS on a laptop shipped with a 32 bit. You need to talk to whoever made your laptop to see if it is even Windows 8 compatible. AMD only provides a generic driver for laptops which isn't guaranteed to function correctly.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/20/2012 12:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
akutaktau
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/19/2012

my laptop was supported for 64bit. it just me who use 32 bit since some application won't run on 64 bit. I'm already running windows upgrade assistant and it say my laptop is compatible with win 8.

 11/20/2012 08:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11579
Joined: 04/17/2008

Did I say "use the Windows Upgrade Assistant?" No, I said, "You need to talk to whoever made your laptop."

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
80974 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.