Topic Title: AMD Radeon 6770M Switchable Graphics
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/26/2012 02:05 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/26/2012 02:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ThePie69
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/25/2012

First off my laptop is a HP Pavilion dv6t-6000 custom quad edition
1. Intel(R) HD Graphics Family & AMD Radeon HD 6770M  (Switchable graphics)
2. Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
3. Intel Core i7 @ 2.00 GHz
4. Power supply - Not sure
5. 8 GB DDR3 - RAM

I got a new hard drive and installed my windows and alot of the drivers from my laptops driver page on hp's website.  I tried installing the intel one at first but that was a no go so I then installed the AMD graphics driver and that got my latop resalution looking good and everything with catalyst and such.  The only issue is that when I switch from the (low powerd) intel gpu to the (high powered) amd gpu, it switches, but both of the gpus are running which in turn makes the amd gpu just as good as the intel one which makes makes gaming laggy just like if i where to just ahve the intel one on.  On my other hard drive the intel one would turn of and the amd one would be running great getting max fps. I've now installed and tried a bunch of different things to get this working so If you find a fix or something maybe i should unistall all my graphics stuff first, don;t know how to do that either though.  Thanks for reading this and all the help.



-------------------------
 11/26/2012 08:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12501
Joined: 04/17/2008

The following notebooks are not compatible with this release:

Any notebook launched after this driver release.
Switchable Graphics enabled notebooks.
Toshiba notebooks (please contact the notebook OEM for driver support for these. notebooks)
Sony VAIO notebooks (please contact the notebook OEM for driver support for these notebooks)
Panasonic notebooks (please contact the notebook OEM for driver support for these notebooks)


Means you need to use HP provided drivers.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/26/2012 08:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=us&lc=en&docname=c02731962

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=us&destPage=document&docname=c03048374&lc=en&tmp_docname=c03048374

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/26/2012 04:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ThePie69
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/25/2012

I no how to switch between the graphics, the issue is that when I select high performace there both running which I can see in the device manager, and on my old hard drive only the AMD one would be running. I believe that since there both running the low performace one is running its slowing down the high performance one. I tested this in minecraft and on my old hard drive I could get in the 100's for FPS and now im only getting 30's, & with just the low performnce im getting 20's.



-------------------------
 11/26/2012 07:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ThePie69
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/25/2012

Is there anything that I can do to fix this issue so only the amd driver is running? "Able to confirm this by going to Device Manager --> Display Adapters".



-------------------------
 11/26/2012 09:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

Some laptops allow you to select 'discreet' graphics in the bios.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/27/2012 01:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ThePie69
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/25/2012

Mine dosn't have that. I just need to figure out how to have only the AMD GPU running when I selecet high performace in catalyst control center and not have the intel & amd running at the same time.



-------------------------
 11/27/2012 01:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

If you don't install the drivers ..from your laptop manufacturer...designed for your computer..then things will not work right. Period.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/10/2012 11:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MetalAZ
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/10/2012

Means you need to use HP provided drivers.

I didn't need HP drivers for that with Windows 7.  My HD died and I bought a new one and put Windows 7 from MSDN on it instead of using the HP restore disks and it let me still switch between my Radeon 6300M and Radeon 4200. Maybe because mine are both AMD.

If you don't install the drivers ..from your laptop manufacturer...designed for your computer..then things will not work right. Period.

Not exactly.  I've had lots of laptops and rarely ever stuck with drivers from manufacturer when I've had Radeon or nVidia video cards in them.  Manufacturer drivers tend to be out-dated and rarely if ever updated.  Even Window update tries to provide newer replacements for them that aren't available from the manufacurer's web site or their own update tool.

 12/10/2012 12:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: MetalAZ
Means you need to use HP provided drivers.

I didn't need HP drivers for that with Windows 7.  My HD died and I bought a new one and put Windows 7 from MSDN on it instead of using the HP restore disks and it let me still switch between my Radeon 6300M and Radeon 4200. Maybe because mine are both AMD.

If you don't install the drivers ..from your laptop manufacturer...designed for your computer..then things will not work right. Period.

 

Not exactly.  I've had lots of laptops and rarely ever stuck with drivers from manufacturer when I've had Radeon or nVidia video cards in them.  Manufacturer drivers tend to be out-dated and rarely if ever updated.  Even Window update tries to provide newer replacements for them that aren't available from the manufacurer's web site or their own update tool.

 

Yes....but that all changed when you bought a laptop with "SWITCHABLE GRAPHICS".



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/10/2012 03:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

One thing you can try is Intel's automatic update checker > http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Default.aspx



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/12/2012 12:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jimos
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/28/2012

Hvaing similar problem with my switchable grafx card but i cant get help from hp out of warrenty even tho none of it is my fault, my gfx drivers are from 2010 cant updated them laptop is uselss to me

Statistics
85518 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.