Topic Title: 7970m + Far Cry 3, dark boxes
Topic Summary: Graphic issue in Far Cry 3 with the 7970m
Created On: 12/01/2012 02:46 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/01/2012 02:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
peterj
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/01/2012

Hey all, I'm new to this forum, signed up for this particular issue. I couldn't find anything on this, I've tried getting help at the Ubisoft forums but they directed me here.

The issue I'm encountering can be seen in the image linked, dark boxes appear here and there, especially around buildings. This particular box is actually "made" by a cave quite some distance away.

My specs:

i7-3610QM @2,3GHz

8GB of ram

Windows 7 64-bit

AMD Radeon 7970m

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/3781764/misc/Screenshot0000.jpg



Edited: 12/03/2012 at 12:05 PM by AMD Support and Game Moderator
 12/01/2012 02:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

Lower the size of your picture!!

You need the latest CAP > http://benchmark3d.com/catalyst-application-profiles-12-11-cap-1

 12.11 beta > http://benchmark3d.com/amd-catalyst-12-11-beta-8-9-01-8

Edit: As with all CAP's...delete the old profiles before installing the new.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/01/2012 04:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
peterj
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/01/2012

Thank you for the answer, stumped.

 

But now what I feared has happened. I can't start any game. At all. I went to add/remove programs and removed all amd, reboot, installed the ones you linked to (though the CAP link didn't work, had to google it) and now nothing works. Absolutely nothing happens when I try launching Far Cry 3 from steam.

And AC3 crashes when I try to launch that from Uplay. Hmm

 

I get this when I try to start CCC: "Catalyst Control Center cannot be started. There are currently no settings that can be configured using Catalyst Control Center." And in my device manager there's that little yellow triangle with an exclamation mark on it next to my 7970m.

 12/01/2012 05:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hestko
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/01/2012

Originally posted by: stumped Lower the size of your picture!!

 

You need the latest CAP > http://benchmark3d.com/catalyst-application-profiles-12-11-cap-1

 

 12.11 beta > http://benchmark3d.com/amd-catalyst-12-11-beta-8-9-01-8

 

Edit: As with all CAP's...delete the old profiles before installing the new.

 

 

Greetings.

Just like peterj i too signed up to the forum to seek some help for this particular issue.

I am experiencing the same as peterj and quite a few other 7970M owners.

@Stumped: I am playing on a Clevo P150EM with windows 7-64 bit. I am running the latest 12.11 beta 8 and having the problem with the "black boxes" As a note i also tried using the 12.11 CAP1 like you mentioned - sadly it made no difference.

I tried the Enduro performance driver too - no difference there either.

It seems to affect DX11 mode permanently, but DX9 mode seems to sometimes be affected aswell. A guy on the Clevo and Sager forum at notebookreview.com posted another screenshot of it:

https://www.evernote.com/shard/s260/sh/d637487b-1bc5-41ad-bd43-094920e288c3/4148d4a9e4de7c4815b55c9c394892cb

There are even 2 threads on the official Ubisoft Technical Forums.

Here: http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/731587-Black-transparent-%28post-fx-%29-boxes

And here: http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/731587-Black-transparent-%28post-fx-%29-boxes

Ubisoft doesn't seem to care at all - if you look at both threads, a Ubisoft representative have said that mobile cards are not supported and suggested that we contact AMD for a solution. Its also quite apparent that many 7970m owners suffers from this issue.

I have tried changing all ingame graphic settings, but nothing makes any difference. The black boxes persist ingame.

I really hope someone comes up with a solution to this, seeing as Far Cry 3 is an AMD sponsored game to my knowledge

Please look into this AMD

Best regards.

 12/01/2012 08:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

There is a AMD support form to fill out and send : http://www.amdsurveys.com/se.ashx?s=5A1E27D20B2F3F58

If you have switchable graphics all bets are off.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/01/2012 10:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mozen
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/27/2012

Originally posted by: stumped There is a AMD support form to fill out and send : http://www.amdsurveys.com/se.ashx?s=5A1E27D20B2F3F58

 

If you have switchable graphics all bets are off.

 

As a new user myself to AMD, why would that be o.O

 

 12/01/2012 10:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Mozen
Originally posted by: stumped There is a AMD support form to fill out and send : http://www.amdsurveys.com/se.ashx?s=5A1E27D20B2F3F58

 

If you have switchable graphics all bets are off.

 

As a new user myself to AMD, why would that be o.O

 

Because http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=448&threadid=161340&enterthread=y

..and mentioned here http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162444&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/02/2012 05:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
peterj
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/01/2012

I feel like I'm on a mac-something right now. This is just awful, might as well have tossed $50 in the lake instead of getting far cry 3.

I had a choice when getting this computer, nvidia or ati, I didnt really have any good experiences with ati but that was long ago and I believed everything would have been solved by now. The 7970m won over the nvidia card because it seemed to be better and I could get the laptop quicker. Turns out I deeply regret my ati choice, once again. Not only because of Far Cry 3 but I've had a lot of issues with this card.

 

Anyways, stumped, thank you for your help.

 12/02/2012 06:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
coolkrio
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/02/2012

Same issue for me too. HD7970m, very annoying. Pull your finger out AMD

 12/02/2012 09:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

The real problem seems to be with the Enduro implementation. Depending on the laptop manufacturer and the model number, there could be a option in the bios to disable the intergrated graphics and use the 79xx only. Also, be sure to check for a bios update.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/02/2012 09:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
coolkrio
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/02/2012

In German so please translate. 

http://www.pcgameshardware.de/Far-Cry-3-PC-217540/News/AMD-Catalyst-fuer-Far-Cry-3-1038187/

 

Fingers crossed this will sort out our issues!

 12/03/2012 12:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

You might try these drivers : http://benchmark3d.com/amd-catalyst-7970m-enduro-performance-driver

Make sure .net 4.5 is installed > http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162444&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/03/2012 01:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hestko
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/01/2012

Originally posted by: stumped You might try these drivers : http://benchmark3d.com/amd-catalyst-7970m-enduro-performance-driver

 

Make sure .net 4.5 is installed > http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162444&enterthread=y

 

 

As i wrote in post 4 i tested with the Enduro Performance Driver, and unfortunately it made no difference.

I have a classmate who owns the exact same laptop as me (Clevo P150EM) and he tested with windows 8 and The 12.11 beta 8, and also the enduro performance driver. No different from windows 7, dark boxes were still an issue

A guy on the Ubisoft forums who owns an alienware M17xR4 with a 7970m said that he tested with swtichable graphics disabled(that's an option in the alienware BIOS) with success.

Which leads me to belive that the problem might be related to enduro/switchable graphics.

Im gonna do some more testing when i get home in 8 hours

 12/03/2012 01:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

Thats what I said in the earlier post. It depends on the make and model of the laptop. These issues were also addressed with bios updates as well...you should check your mfgr support website.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/03/2012 02:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
peterj
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/01/2012

 12/03/2012 07:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

Dude....resize or delete these pictures. They exceed allowed size.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/03/2012 05:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

Far Cry 3 system requirements:

  Minimum Specifications:
OS: Windows XP, Windows Vista and Windows 7/td>
Processor: Intel Core2 Duo E6700 @ 2.6 GHz or AMD Athlon64 X2 6000+ @ 3.0Ghz or better
RAM: 2 GB
Hard Drive: 15 GB
Video Card: NV8600 512 Mb RAM, or AMD equivalent
Additional Info: AMD Radeon HD 2900 / 3000 / 4000 / 5000 / 6000 / 7000 series, NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTX / 9 / 200 / 400 / 500 / 600 series. Laptop versions of these cards may work, but are not supported.
UPlay account required



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/13/2012 04:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gmroz
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/13/2012

Originally posted by: stumped Thats what I said in the earlier post. It depends on the make and model of the laptop. These issues were also addressed with bios updates as well...you should check your mfgr support website.

 

 

AMD has the only practice, nvidia drivers are suitable for any laptop and work well.

 

sorry for my bad english.

GM

 

 

Statistics
84163 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.