Topic Title: Samsung NP350, Problems with games and the switchable graphics.
Topic Summary: since it was practicly impossible to find any answer that fixed my problem in FAQ's..
Created On: 01/17/2013 09:55 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/17/2013 09:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
b_omri
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/17/2013

Hi guys. 

I've purchased a Laptop "Samsung NP350" (Core i7, 8GB DDR3, AMD 7670 2GB) 

the problem is when the i7's bulit in graphic card (Intel HD4000) collide with the AMD graphic card.

i can't run games on high graphics even when i choose on the catalyst switchable graphics as "High Performance" (while my laptop is plugged in of course)

what kind of games? i started with Battelfield 3, went down to MW3, and then Skyrim, and even DOOM3!!!!
and it still sucked... it's like i can't run anything at all and i bought this laptop mostly for games.

i tried to disable through the device manager the intel card but than the games didn't even started.


so guys please, how the hell do i configure the AMD card to work Permanently instead of the Intel one? or if you have a better idea just post it. please, i'm desperate.

 

thanks for future help, time and consideration.

Omri.  



Edited: 01/17/2013 at 10:13 AM by b_omri
 01/17/2013 10:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7030
Joined: 11/13/2009

And what did your laptop manufacturer say when you asked them?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 01/17/2013 10:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
b_omri
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/17/2013

turn to AMD's support. 
you see, the computer rechognize the 2 GPUs but i need to switch between them manually and permanetly  

 01/17/2013 11:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7030
Joined: 11/13/2009

AMD has nothing to do with it. Samsung modified the drivers to work with their system....you have to use their drivers. Most laptop manufacturers provide a way to use only the discreet video card...and that option is generally in the bios. If samsung support won't help you, then look in Samsung's user forum.

You can read the big sticky > http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=448&threadid=161340&enterthread=y

Samsung laptop forum > http://forum.notebookreview.com/samsung/



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 01/17/2013 at 12:04 PM by stumped
Statistics
84141 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.