Topic Title: Fresh Install of Windows 7 messes up all my drivers?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/19/2013 10:47 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/19/2013 10:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
elemein
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/19/2013

Long story short:

Was having some issues with my Toshiba Satellite L755D that shipped with Windows 7 Home Premium; I freshly installed Windows 7 Enterprise, but now all my drivers are messed up.

I tried installing the auto-updater from the AMD website, but to no avail.

I tried using a third party program: SlimDrivers, and it didnt help at all.

I tried using the Device Manager to reinstall the best drivers; no help.

 

Anyone have any solutions? Im currently running a 1024x768 display when I SHOULD be running 1366x768, AND I have NO sound. This is obviously a big problem! 

Anyone know of any solutions?

 

Btw, I am running an AMD A8-3520M + 6620G as my APU, along with a 7450M as my dual graphics card.

 01/19/2013 10:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=448&threadid=161340&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 01/19/2013 10:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
elemein
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/19/2013

Thanks for your reply. I already tried going to the Toshiba website to download the drivers, though unfortunately, I cannot find the extension of my model number (I only have L755D, when in reality, there are MANY version of the L755D, but no infortmation is given to find out which version is mine...)

 01/19/2013 11:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

Try the Toshiba support forum > http://forums.toshiba.com/t5/Computers/ct-p/c_laptops



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 01/19/2013 01:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RedGreen
Nerfed

Posts: 68
Joined: 12/02/2010

On my Toshiba there's a label on the base that has the full model number, is there not one on yours?

Statistics
84163 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.