Topic Title: CPU Replacement, Help!!!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/21/2013 05:36 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/21/2013 05:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DRW
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/21/2013

Can I replace my (AMD Fusion E-450 1.65 GHz dual-core processor Radeon HD 6320 graphics 1 MB L2 cache) from my laptop (Acer Aspire AS7250-3821 4 GB DDR3 RAM  500 GB SATA hard drive DVD RW DL drive Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit) with a bigger, more powerful CPU in the 2.60 to 3.2 GHz range?

Thank you.



-------------------------


Edited: 01/22/2013 at 01:51 PM by DRW
 01/21/2013 07:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13067
Joined: 04/17/2008

No

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/22/2013 02:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

Originally posted by: black_zion No


BAM! Right in the Kisser.  To elaborate:  black_zion is (very most likely) correct. 

The final answer comes from the laptop manufacturer.  In this case, Acer.  If a CPU upgrade is possible, it would have to be purchased through them, and be compatible with your laptop.  Just because it is the same socket is not good enough for laptops.  You have to think about how a laptop is entirely different than a desktop system.  Upgradibility is very limited. 

Three things that come to mind for me:

1) the space available in the laptop
2) battery/power concerns
3) heat issues

Your laptop model (shipped with that CPU) may be very specifically tailored to that configuration only - leaving upgradibility very (if not non-existant) limited.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 01/22/2013 04:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13067
Joined: 04/17/2008

Not to mention lack of BIOS support. Prefab PCs and laptops are made to a price, and most often include only the support for the processors which were available to be but in that exact model, usually only a couple.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/22/2013 06:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DRW
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/21/2013

Do I have to get a different laptop to get more CPU power? I'm trying to build a laptop around software requirments. Also, what would I have to do if the CPU in this Acer broke down, have to get an exact replacement CPU? The 1.65GHz?



-------------------------


Edited: 01/22/2013 at 06:30 PM by DRW
 01/22/2013 06:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13067
Joined: 04/17/2008

What software?

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/22/2013 07:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DRW
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/21/2013

Roland Corp. SONAR Cakewalk 8.5 Studio Recording software.

Can you help?



-------------------------
 01/22/2013 08:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13067
Joined: 04/17/2008

Best option would be to build a desktop, but if you have to be mobile, buy a new more powerful laptop

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
88745 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.