Topic Title: Leshcat's catalyst 13.8 beta driver suite for AMD+Intel laptops
Topic Summary: Windows 7 & 8 Mobility drivers
Created On: 03/19/2013 04:58 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/25/2013 01:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bobmitch
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 03/21/2013

The question I have...do these drivers require that Windows be run in Test mode???

-------------------------
 03/25/2013 01:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7843
Joined: 11/13/2009

no > http://leshcatlabs.net/manual/



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 03/26/2013 01:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bobmitch
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 03/21/2013

Oh well.  Installed Windows 8 on a spare drive.  Used the drivers and they didn't load.  Also, got the watermark on the right side of the screen that said "Test Mode".  Guess my HP Envy isn't meant to run Win 8.  HP declared it one of the few models that it would not update for Win 8.  Oddly enough, everything BUT switchable graphics works in Win 8 on the machine.  If I could only disable the Intel GPU and run with just the 6850, I would be home free...

-------------------------
 03/26/2013 01:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7843
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: bobmitch Oh well.    Also, got the watermark on the right side of the screen that said "Test Mode".  Guess my HP Envy isn't meant to run Win 8.  HP declared it one of the few models that it would not update for Win 8.  

Thats what DSE is for..it removes the watermark..as he explains. Changing OS in a laptop is a iffy situation at best...especially when the manufacturer recommends against it. The HP lineup had some models that allowed you to specify discreet or intergrated graphics in the bios...have you checked that?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 03/26/2013 03:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bobmitch
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 03/21/2013

Yeah, unfortunately my bios has very few choices to make.  Graphics isn't one of them.  I know that there is an advanced bios, but HP doesn't let us access it.

-------------------------
 04/16/2013 10:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7843
Joined: 11/13/2009

Check this HP forum.. .  http://forum.notebookreview.com/hp-drivers-software-forum/



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 04/20/2013 11:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Nerfed

Posts: 73
Joined: 10/02/2012

Hey stumped--had to hop on here and say THANKS for posting this! I had no idea something like this existed. I've got an Aspire 3820TG that has first gen Intel HD graphics with an HD5650 switchable. Acer pretty much released the first set of drivers (which includes Intel drivers not compatible with Win7 SP1), and then forgot about it. Updating either the Intel or AMD drivers just breaks things.

 

I'll have to check out some claims that the later AMD drivers will simply "work" if you install the Intel drivers first, and switching will be handled through CCC. If that doesn't work, I'll be giving these a try.

 

Thanks again!



-------------------------

--Technic58--Joined 07/25/2004--Post Count + 13,953--

Desktop: AMD A8-6500 Richland, Asrock FM2A88X, 8GB Team DDR2133, WD 500GB Black, XFX HD7870 and Sapphire HD5870 (mining), EVGA NEX650G PSU, CoolerMaster HAF 912

Laptop: Acer Aspire TimelineX 3820TG: i5 460M 2.53GHz, 8GB DDR3, 640GB Western Digital HDD, ATI Radeon HD5650M, Windows 

 04/20/2013 11:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7843
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: technic58 Hey stumped--had to hop on here and say THANKS for posting this! I had no idea something like this existed. I've got an Aspire 3820TG that has first gen Intel HD graphics with an HD5650 switchable. Acer pretty much released the first set of drivers (which includes Intel drivers not compatible with Win7 SP1), and then forgot about it. Updating either the Intel or AMD drivers just breaks things.

 

I'll have to check out some claims that the later AMD drivers will simply "work" if you install the Intel drivers first, and switching will be handled through CCC. If that doesn't work, I'll be giving these a try.

 

Thanks again!

Your welcome...it seems Leshcat is filling the void left by the Omega Drivers of days gone by. Cheers



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 07/02/2013 06:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mikyli
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/01/2013

I installed this and I got blank screen any fix for this ?

I tried the brightness resovler but didn't worked

 07/02/2013 07:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7843
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Mikyli I installed this and I got blank screen any fix for this ?

I tried the brightness resovler but didn't worked

Yeah...right. And when you tried to install AMD's driver the screen when black too. Your problem seems to be sitting in front of the keyboard. Delete the posts you have made all over the forum, and post one in the laptop forum where it should be. Then while your waiting on a response, read the stickies and other similar posts and try and help yourself.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 07/02/2013 04:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OmarK
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 09/06/2012

Do you approve leshcat drivers that much? do they reall solve several problems, I am afraid to try one and things go awry.

 07/02/2013 04:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7843
Joined: 11/13/2009

Check google and see what people are saying.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 07/02/2013 04:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OmarK
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 09/06/2012

People say it is the best out there... I need to be careful while installing

 07/02/2013 05:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7843
Joined: 11/13/2009

Everybody that uses them say the same. If your stuck with drivers from the laptop manufacturer ( maybe 2-3 updates, if your lucky) this is your only solution. Just follow the guide he gives you and you should be fine.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 07/02/2013 06:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OmarK
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 09/06/2012

even my laptop manufacturer version is old version and buggy, 13.6 CCC has a driver version of 13.1xxx, I have 8.XXX, weird, gaming performance is bad

I hope it increases my gaming power output

 07/25/2013 07:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ally
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/03/2013

hello.. i have a dell inspiron n5220 core i5 ,3rd gen, intel hd 4000 + amd radeon 7670m,,windows 8....shud i go for the leshchat catalyst??/

also the catayst i got from the amd website..after 2-3 days the catalyst stops working..i reinstall it,,can u explain this?

Statistics
88813 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.