Topic Title: Performance-Tab with Overdrive and Powertune is missing
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/15/2013 06:29 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/15/2013 06:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KhVB
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 04/14/2013

Im not sure why stumped claims i have to post a CCC problem in laptopforum when its a problem with catalyst but ok, here its again.

Hello,

i have a fresh installed Win7 64bit Ultimate with a 7970M on board. I installed CCC but no performance tab is there. I tried even the newest beta but nothing shows up.

How can i enable the tab? I mean there are alternate softwares for overclocking but i believe overdrive is the only one that can set the powertune-setting.

Thanks!

Stumped wanted some more info:

1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc)

Intel Core i7-2760QM - 2,40 - 3,50GHz 6MB 45W

What does this have to do with CCC?

2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, Mobility, etc)

Already mentioned. Its a 7970M. And this is AMD.


3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc)
Already mentioned. Win7 64bit Ultimate


4. Driver version (13.2, 12.10, etc)

Already mentioned. I tried the actual drivers and now run the newest beta. Never have seen the tab. I didnt bother to install very old versions because i guess the performance loss will be remarkable.


5. Power Supply..list make and model (not just wattage)

Thats most probably not for Notebooks. I dont know anyway. But its a P502 from mysn.


6. RAM

16GB


7. Did your computer come with the OS and Graphics card you have now?

Yes. Fresh install of OS, never have seen the missing tab.


8. Monitor resolution (native), connected by (DVI, HDMI, etc)

1920x1080px normal Notebook.

I still think that the question would be better in the CCC-Forum instead here and that i gave all relevant infos already but lets see if someone here can help better.

Thanks!
 04/15/2013 10:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7075
Joined: 11/13/2009

Here is why...your graphics cards are dumbed down versions of desktop cards...desktop cards and laptop cards have different issues and requirements. Try reading this and see if it doesn't answer your questions. If this doesn't answer it for you, then try reading some of the hundreds of posts identical to yours.

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=448&threadid=161340&enterthread=y

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/15/2013 06:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KhVB
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 04/14/2013

So you claim my GPU isnt supported anymore for Powertune? If that would be true why AMD claims here that this GPU has this technology? http://www.amd.com/us/products/notebook/graphics/7000m/7900m/Pages/radeon-7900m-series.aspx#2
I mean why should they write into the specs that Powertune is possible but then the gpu isnt supported in CCC? Doesnt make sense to me.

And im able to overclock the gpu anyway with other tools. Its only that i want to use the powertune setting too. The rest i could do with other tools.

The way you describe it it looks similar to NVidias-Driver where you cant use the newest drivers for older gpus when they arent supported anymore. But one can circumvent this by using a modded inf. And the gpu will work with the newest driver just fine.
So maybe its similar with CCC, where my gpu only isnt enabled for overdrive-tab? If so can this be edited?

Thanks!

 04/15/2013 06:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7075
Joined: 11/13/2009

I am not claiming anything. Did you bother to read the sticky about mobility drivers? You wouldn't name your laptop manufacturer so lets hope it isn't Sony, Panasonic or Toshitba..or has switchable graphics. If you are unwilling to go to your laptop manufacturers support site and download the drivers from them..then I suggest you       lf, or read this which is in the "Frequently asked questions' portion of the gaming forum...pay special attention to the netframeworks requirement for newer drivers. http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162444&enterthread=y

-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/15/2013 08:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KhVB
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 04/14/2013

My notebook is a XMG P502 from a small provider named Schenker. I already tried their mobility CCC with no success. I tried the one on CD and a modded beta. They installed fine but no overtune tab. The amd-driver didnt work because the software didnt recognize my gpu. But others worked.

I now tried your deinstall-routine. It had .net 4 installed all the time but i installed .nt 4.5 now. Unfortunately no success. When i have catalyst installed again the tab is not there.

The only tabs i have are Pinned, Presets, Desktop Management, Common Display Tasks, Video and Information. When i have the modded beta installed there is a tab Hydra there too.

I dont know what to do. Strange enough that this problem occurs so often but still there is no solution that works for sure.

 04/15/2013 09:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KhVB
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 04/14/2013

I searched some more now. I found this person claiming that one has to check if the service AMD Fuel Service is running, then close the process mom and CCC and restart CCC with adminrights.

I dont have such service and i dont have such .exe too.

So i searched what this exe makes and it looks its exactly what im missing: http://superuser.com/questions/556717/what-is-amd-fuel-service even though i dont even have the performance-tab.

But it looks like this exe is essential. I really wonder why i dont have such process or .exe. With none of my catalyst-installs. And i tried a good chunk of it.

I really would like to know how to force the install of this exe.

 04/16/2013 12:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7075
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: KhVB I searched some more now. I found this person claiming that one has to check if the service AMD Fuel Service is running, then close the process mom and CCC and restart CCC with adminrights. I dont have such service and i dont have such .exe too.

So i searched what this exe makes and it looks its exactly what im missing: http://superuser.com/questions/556717/what-is-amd-fuel-service even though i dont even have the performance-tab.

But it looks like this exe is essential. I really wonder why i dont have such process or .exe. With none of my catalyst-installs. And i tried a good chunk of it.

I really would like to know how to force the install of this exe.

You don't have a AMD processor...thats why.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/16/2013 01:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KhVB
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 04/14/2013

Now i see what you mean. This service running only allows to edit the CPU-Overdrive in Catalyst Center but has nothing to do with GPU-Overdrive.

Sigh... back to beginning...

 04/16/2013 02:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7075
Joined: 11/13/2009

Trying to drag enough information out of you to be able to give any assistance is difficult...piece by piece. This laptop of yours...is it a Enduro equiped computer? Check with your manufacturer. If it is, that is what you should be looking at. Enduro has a certain way that must be used to update.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/16/2013 04:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KhVB
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 04/14/2013

Hm... i thought Enduro is always enabled if you have a newer AMD-GPU. Only some Notebooks are able to disable Enduro, i believe some Alienwares are. That was a good feature because Enduro appeared to make a lower Framerate in games sometimes.

I sent the support an email asking about this. But i believe Enduro is included because i have 2 GPUs. A Intel 3000 and a 7970M. And when im at Desktop the 7970M isnt working, the other works. Checked with GPU-Z. The normal GPU has temperature while the other is cold. Thats what Enduro is doing i believe, so Enduro should be enabled.

Ill search if i can install something related to this.

 04/16/2013 04:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7075
Joined: 11/13/2009

Here is the latest driver that works for Enduro...as 13.1 does as well. As I mentioned, Enduro updates differently...use google. The bios has the setting to disable Enduro. I hope by now you understand why LAPTOPS post in the laptop forum and why the sticky "PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING" is there.

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Pages/radeonaiw_vista64.aspx



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/17/2013 02:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KhVB
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 04/14/2013

Till now i thought Enduro is for all AMD-GPUs, so Laptop-Forum is the better choice maybe. It depends if its a Laptop-Problem or Catalyst and i thought a forum especially for catalyst is more near the topic than the whole topic of Laptop... but ok.

I tried this download but no success. It claims that all the parts of the install are already at the newest version. I then tried this download: http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/Catalyst7970MEnduroPerformance%20driver.aspx
but it doesnt change anything. When i start CCC then there is no performance-tab...

Statistics
84305 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.