Topic Title: Issues with 6770
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/18/2013 01:50 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/18/2013 01:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dkingz
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/18/2013

Hello there, i have a laptop with hd radeon 6770, and i have few problems with this.

#1: I am 99% sure that my dedicated graphics card it's not being used, for the games i want it to be used.

few things i wanna point it out: Yes i have update my drivers, Yes i have configured my switchable graphics to "high performance" to the games i want, and applied it.

#2: My card doesnt appears when i look at "dxdiag" it only shows intel(r) hd graphics family

#3: my card also doesnt appears when i check at : catalyst control center > preferences >hotkeys > list  hotkeys for.

It only shows Intel(R) graphics Family

 

Just to help if needs i have a laptop dv6-6170us. I just dont feel like the right GPU is being used. The game should run smoothly, as i looked on other forums and stuffs for the game and card.

 

Anyone could help me with the solution for this i would be really thankful.

 04/18/2013 01:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

You just skipped the most important thing for laptops: Use the drivers provided by the laptop manufacturer. It's even written on the mobility download page.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 04/18/2013 10:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dkingz
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/18/2013

i did.

 04/19/2013 05:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

What did HP support say?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 04/20/2013 11:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hrothgar
Peon

Posts: 50
Joined: 03/19/2012

Try entering your CMOS setup utility and ensuring the integrated graphics are off and the AMD card is selected.

If you don't know how to do this, try googling [your laptop model] and BIOS; the manual should tell you how to access and configure CMOS.

If you need more help, tell us what your laptop model is.



-------------------------

Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
AMD Phenom II X4 970BE Deneb 3.5GHz CPU
ASUS M5A88-V EVO Mother Board
2 X 2GB CORSAIR XMS3 DDR3 1600 RAM
XFX AMD RADEON HD 6770 1GB GDDR5 GPU
Dell D1626HT Trinitron 21" CRT Monitor
Seagate Barracuda 160GB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
Seagate Barracuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
Seagate Barracuda 2TB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
ASUS DRW-24B1ST SATA DVD-R/RW
Corsair GS500 Gaming Series 500w PSU
CoolerMaster HAF 912 Case

Statistics
85489 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.