Topic Title: How should I update my HD5470 driver
Topic Summary: I have had troubles before updating the drivers, how should I do it safely?
Created On: 05/16/2013 05:20 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/16/2013 05:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lizardking
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/16/2013

I have an Acer 3820TG with a core i3, 4Gb DDR3 using Windows 8 64bit, although it came with Windows 7My graphic card is an ATI Radeon Mobility HD5470. Before you send me to the sticky, I have disabled the Intel card and am using only the ATI, since I am almost always using it plugged in. This is not an "I want switchable cards" thread.

The driver I am using is 8.97.10.6. Since I have no use for switchable graphics I want to update my graphic drivers, but in the past (while I had switchable graphics on) this caused a lot of problems, in the end I reformated and started using fixed graphics. However I can in no way risk to lose my computer again at this moment.

  • Should I be using only the ATI card? I know technically 2 cards are better than one, but it's a lot of hassle.
  • How should I update safely? Use the removal tool from AMD's site, restart and then should I use the Detection tool or update through Device Manager?

Thank you in advance.

EDIT: I completely forgot to mention that I am having problems. I can't use OpenGL and a few programs that I use for work use it, and won't even start without it. I've looked up on CCC and it shows my version of OpenGL, so it should be working.



Edited: 05/16/2013 at 06:34 PM by lizardking
 05/16/2013 05:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12249
Joined: 04/17/2008

Don't update if you aren't having problems.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/16/2013 06:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lizardking
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/16/2013

Sorry I forgot to add my problem. Besides just being an overall outdated driver, it won't allow me to use OpenGL, which I need.

 05/17/2013 09:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7075
Joined: 11/13/2009

By default your laptop uses the intergrated graphics for OGL. Some laptops prevent OGL from using the discrete graphics. Enable the Intel chip/switchable graphics and you should be good to go....and no need to try any graphics update.

Edit: Intel has a automated driver search which will give you updates for the intel graphics > https://downloadcenter.intel.com/default.aspx



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 05/17/2013 at 12:24 PM by stumped
 05/17/2013 08:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lizardking
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/16/2013

It's not that simple. Instead of a graphic upgrade, I'll have to do a downgrade - uninstall all things AMD and install either the Acer drivers or the Leshcat labs - to be able to use switchable graphics, the very thing I wanted to avoid. I'll also have to make sure Windows doesn't update the drivers, giving me a BSOD. Trust me, switchable graphics is by no means the easy choice in my case.

I'm upset with the whole thing. Why do manufacturers put all of these walls in computers? Do they think I'll somehow like Acer more because they restrict my GPU usage? If I want to use only the decent GPU in my computer, I should be able to do it.

 05/17/2013 10:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7075
Joined: 11/13/2009

The Intel graphics will probably out-perform the ATI graphics that you have in that laptop.

-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
84304 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.