Topic Title: "Install Package Failure" Issue
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/03/2013 04:27 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/03/2013 04:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Búkovsky
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 08/18/2013

I tried to install the latest driver update "13.9" soon after completely recovering my system to factory settings. However for the first time the installer poped up with an instant message "Application Failure: Install Package Failure". The installation haven't accomplished until updating manually the Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 from MC website... yet still with an error message at the end, included within the log. I also have noticed that Install Manager is missing in Programs and Features so somehow I could troubleshoot the problem. In addition, I tried (several times) to re-install the drivers and sweep out every remain with Driver Sweeper, but that didn't help. Any suggestionon on how to solve it?

 10/03/2013 04:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4845
Joined: 12/27/2008

It happens if you f********* up your system with driver sweeper. It should only be used when you're trying to revive an already broken system, and it is the last resort. Now you killed it yourself. Time to find your Windows DVD.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/03/2013 05:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Búkovsky
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 08/18/2013

Well, thanks for letting me know that, although I've never heard of risks carried along with Driver Sweeper- lots of reviews say it's fine for use. Nevertheless, I don't have a Windows DVD and I still would like to know how to fix my problem please...

 10/03/2013 05:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7027
Joined: 11/13/2009

"Factory settings" is not enough. Have you gone to Windows Update and checked the optional downloads? What operating system do you have?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 10/03/2013 06:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Búkovsky
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 08/18/2013

So far I think I've installed every possible update and my OS is Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

 10/03/2013 06:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Búkovsky
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 08/18/2013

The error pops-up whenever Catalyst tries to install the Install Manager and it applies to 13.9 and 13.10 beta; the process continues but there is manager missinng. The previous versions like 13.4 didn't come up with such a problem, however it didn't install fully( a quick skim-install and confirmed with succesful installation).

 10/04/2013 04:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4845
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: Búkovsky although I've never heard of risks carried along with Driver Sweeper

Well, I can tell you possibilities where you can hear about it.

1. Your own case. Google "install package failure".

2. Google "inf file missing".

3. Start DS and this time read the warning message instead of just clicking next/ok.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/04/2013 03:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Búkovsky
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 08/18/2013

Still kinda clueless on how to fix it. The latest drivers come with an "Application Failure: Install Package Failure" error(as said before), however after re-installing (using ATI Uninstall Utility) to 13.8beta V2, the installation finished... yet with a different  error this time "Driver Install: Installation failed". Any helpful advice?

 10/04/2013 03:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4845
Joined: 12/27/2008

I already said you need to reinstall windows.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/04/2013 05:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Búkovsky
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 08/18/2013

Is there an other way to do it without the CD? I didn't get one along with the laptop purchase.

 10/04/2013 05:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Búkovsky
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 08/18/2013

Okay, I'm making my own bootable copy of W7 on DVD- I'm downloading a ISO copy from Digital River. Also, is there any assurance that the re-install will work with "my" 25-digit serial key from the back? and is there anything else i need to backup on seperate disc except personal data?

 10/05/2013 11:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4845
Joined: 12/27/2008

If you haven't done it yet...

1. Check the laptop documentation. Does it have a recovery mode? Laptops that have no install disk usually do. You need nothing else if recovery is available.

2. If you need a windows disk, make sure you have the same SKU you had installed. Your OEM key should work.

3. Backup: Personal data, saved games, skype logs, whatever you need. I usually back up my appdata/roaming and appdata/local directories as well.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/05/2013 01:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Búkovsky
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 08/18/2013

Sorry for more bothering, but by saying " Check the laptop documentation. Does it have a recovery mode?" you mean is there a recovery program included by a manufacturer? Also how do you check your SKU?-I don't really know what that is

 10/08/2013 10:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
joe.blough
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/30/2013

I have the same problem with my laptop. I had to revert back to the last working install v13.2b. It sucks.

 10/09/2013 04:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4845
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: Búkovsky Sorry for more bothering, but by saying " Check the laptop documentation. Does it have a recovery mode?" you mean is there a recovery program included by a manufacturer? Also how do you check your SKU?-I don't really know what that is

 

Recovery: Yes, most laptop manufacturers include this. you press a hotkey when the laptop boots up, and you'll go to a recovery program. Starting that the laptop resets itself to factory defaults by using a hidden backup from a hidden partition.

SKU: Home Premium, Professional, Enterprise etc. You can see it whenever you log in.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/10/2013 11:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
joe.blough
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/30/2013

Are you using a laptop or desktop. Sounds like you're installing the desktop driver on a laptop. Try downloading the "AMD Mobility Radeon Notebook" drivers. I resolved the problem by doing this. It's easy to mistakenly use the desktop link.

 10/11/2013 12:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SmithsonGA
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/16/2008

I get the same error and have for several updates on my Desktop Windows 8 setup.

 

here is the log I get.

 

<?xml version="1.0"?>

<?xml-stylesheet type="text/xsl" href="Report.xml.xsl"?>

<monetreport xmlnst="urn:schemas-microsoft-comatatypes">

  <general>

    <cmdline>-UI </cmdline>

    <time>10/11/13 12:53:00</time>

    <action>install</action>

    <download></download>

  </general>

  <dcm>

    <primary>

     <name>AMD Radeon Graphics Processor</name>

     <manufacture>Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.</manufacture>

     <chiptype></chiptype>

     <chipid>0x683d</chipid>

     <vendorid>0x1002</vendorid>

     <ssid>0x2710</ssid>

     <ssvid>0x1462</ssvid>

     <classcode>0x030000</classcode>

     <revisionid>0x00</revisionid>

    </primary>

    <device>

     <name></name>

     <manufacture>Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.</manufacture>

     <chiptype></chiptype>

     <chipid>0xaab0</chipid>

     <vendorid>0x1002</vendorid>

     <ssid>0xaab0</ssid>

     <ssvid>0x1462</ssvid>

     <classcode>0x040300</classcode>

     <revisionid>0x00</revisionid>

    </device>

  </dcm>

  <exist>

<package>

<description>AMD Catalyst Install Manager</description>

<result></result>

<version>8.0.915.0</version>

<size>20 </size>

</package>

<package>

<description>AMD APP SDK Runtime</description>

<result></result>

<version>10.0.937.2</version>

<size>90 </size>

</package>

<package>

<description>AMD Display Driver</description>

<result></result>

<version>13.200.11.0000</version>

<size>90 </size>

</package>

<package>

<description>HDMI Audio Driver</description>

<result></result>

<version>8.0.0.8813</version>

<size>1 </size>

</package>

<package>

<description>AMD Accelerated Video Transcoding</description>

<result></result>

<version>13.20.100.30905</version>

<size>3 </size>

</package>

<package>

<description>AMD Drag and Drop Transcoding</description>

<result></result>

<version>2.00.0000</version>

<size>1 </size>

</package>

<package>

<description>AMD Media Foundation Decoders</description>

<result></result>

<version>1.0.71116.1554</version>

<size>1 </size>

</package>

  </exist>

  <install>

<package>

<description>AMD Catalyst Install Manager</description>

<result>Succeed</result>

<version>8.0.915.0</version>

<size>20 </size>

</package>

<package>

<description>AMD Display Driver</description>

<result>Succeed</result>

<version>13.200.16.0000</version>

<size>90 </size>

</package>

<package>

<description>HDMI Audio Driver</description>

<result>Succeed</result>

<version>8.0.0.8813</version>

<size>1 </size>

</package>

<package>

<description>Microsoft Visual C++ 2012 Redistributable (x64)</description>

<result>Succeed</result>

<version>10.0.30319</version>

<size>9 </size>

</package>

<package>

<description>AMD Accelerated Video Transcoding</description>

<result>Succeed</result>

<version>13.20.100.30926</version>

<size>3 </size>

</package>

  </install>

  <uninstall>

  </uninstall>

  <downloaded>

  </downloaded>

  <resource>

    <hwinfo>Hardware information</hwinfo>

    <existpkg>Existing packages</existpkg>

    <pkg2inst>Packages for install</pkg2inst>

    <pkg2uninst>Packages for uninstall</pkg2uninst>

    <otherdev>Other detected devices</otherdev>

    <errmsg>Error messages</errmsg>

    <name>Name</name>

    <manufacture>Manufacturer</manufacture>

    <chiptype>Chip type</chiptype>

    <chipid>Device ID</chipid>

    <otherhw>Other hardware</otherhw>

    <download>Download packages</download>

    <succeed>Success</succeed>

    <fail>Fail</fail>

    <vendorid>Vendor ID</vendorid>

    <classcode>Class Code</classcode>

    <revisionid>Revision ID</revisionid>

    <ssid>Subsystem ID</ssid>

    <ssvid>Subsystem vendor ID</ssvid>

    <header1>Catalyst™ Install Manager</header1>

    <header2>Installation Report</header2>

    <finalstatus>Final Status:</finalstatus>

    <versionofitem>Version of Item:</versionofitem>

    <size>Size:</size>

    <bytes>Mbytes</bytes>

  </resource>

  <error><msg>Application Install: install package failure!</msg></error></monetreport>

 01/19/2014 02:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Galford77
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/19/2014

Originally posted by: Eydee I already said you need to reinstall windows.

i have done a fresh install of windows and i still get the error that he is having reinstall wont fix it

 



Edited: 01/19/2014 at 02:26 PM by Galford77
Statistics
84114 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.