Topic Title: Radeon 8790M on Dell Latitude not Displaying AMD
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/07/2013 09:08 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/07/2013 09:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AmenThoth
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/07/2013

Graphics Card
AMD Radeon 8790M

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
12.100.14.3000

Operating System
Windows 7 64bit SP1

Issue Details
I am running graphics based software like AutoCAD, 3D Studio, Revit, Sketchup, Photoshop, etc. on Dell Latitude E6540 with (2) Dual Monitors.

Catalyst Control Center sees teh monitors just fine and acts like it wants to control the software by Swithcable Graphics just fine. It recognizes which software should be controlled with the AMD.

But...when I right-click on the Catalyst System icon, it ALWAYS shows all three monitors being controlled by the Intel HD Graphics 4600 motherboard card.

Even my software pops up and tells me that I should be using a graphics card with higher capabilities, as it only sees the Intel 4600.

Both drivers for the AMD & Intel are installed and working properly. If I disable one or the other, I lose dual monitor support.

Motherboard or System Make & Model
Dell Latitute E6540 on Dell E-Port Plus Advanced Port Replicator 331-7947


Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
(2) I-Inc iL272DPB on DVI cables

Dell E-Port Plus Advanced Port Replicator 331-7947

Applications and Games

AutoCAD 2014

Revit 2014

3D Studio 2014

Photoshop CC

Additional Details
Device Manager list ALL Monitors as Generic PnP on Intel Graphics 4600

 10/07/2013 01:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1458
Joined: 07/13/2009

The entire concept behind switchable graphics is that under low-load conditions, like just desktop usage, the low-power card is in use.

Unless you have a 3D game running in a window at the time that you check, I would not expect anything different.

 

 10/07/2013 03:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AmenThoth
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/07/2013

Is there a way to force the AMD to be in use by a monitor? AutoCAD, PhotoShop, Revit & 3D Studio are all 3D Graphic intense programs. They should be utilizing this card, rather than the Intel 4600.

 10/07/2013 04:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7271
Joined: 11/13/2009

Try going into your bios and de-select 'dynamic' switching.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 10/08/2013 06:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AmenThoth
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/07/2013

Unfortunately, the bios has no settings for the video cards. I went through this at length with Dell one day.

I am getting a tremendous amount of residual leftovers on the screens and missing toolbars that constantly need ne be refreshed on 3-4 different programs. I can only assume that if this Radeon was working, this would all go away. The Intel just can't keep up.

Any other thoughts?

 11/14/2013 10:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AmenThoth
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/07/2013

AutoCAD uses heidi drivers and with their 3DConfig command, I can see that it is only recognizing the Intel 4600. Is there a Radeon 8790M heidi driver that I can find and point AutoCAD to use that driver instead of it defaulting to the Intel 4600?

 11/14/2013 12:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7271
Joined: 11/13/2009

Have you checked for updates/patches/support for AutoCad? Their forum any help? Here is basic info on switchable graphics. Suppliers that sold units without the means to select the graphics priority in the bios have been soundly thumped by everybody (google it)...some responded with a bios update...some wouldn't/couldn't. I would check with Dell. 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/15/2013 01:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7271
Joined: 11/13/2009

Ok here is a idea...modded drivers. I have used and recommended Leshcat modded drivers in the past and still do..however, one of our group tried the mod drivers from Guru3D and sees no difference between Leshcat drivers and the Guru drivers. Also easier to install. Check it out >

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=382322



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
86398 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.