Topic Title: Problems with Switchable graphics on catalyst 13.9
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/11/2013 03:03 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/11/2013 03:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
massaussie2013
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/11/2013

Hi, I have an issue with my Amd catalyst Switchable graphics menu. so, this is what happens. Whenever i right click on my desktop and click on "Configure switchable graphics" it doesn't come up with the switchable graphics menu, instead it comes up with a "Detect/arange desktops" menu. Can someone please tell me how to fix this, i have a HP Pavillion Laptop btw with Amd Radeon dual graphics

 11/11/2013 08:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

Are you using graphic drivers from HP or did you install drivers from AMD? HP drivers are what you need to use. You can download them at HP Laptop support/downloads.  HP published a guide which is a good source of information on 'switchable' graphics regardless of which brand laptop you have.

Also, at the top of this forum is a sticky "Updating Mobility Drivers" which has more information.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/12/2013 02:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
massaussie2013
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/11/2013

okay thanks, i got them from amd, ill keep you posted

 11/12/2013 02:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
massaussie2013
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/11/2013

So i just loooked up my laptop on hp website and all that came up were drivers from back in 2011, how can i find the new drivers?

 11/24/2013 08:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deanoeverton
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/24/2013

I'm having the same problem with my Dell Inspiron 5520. I have the right drivers and everything, I just can't change any of my switchable graphics properties. It displays the "Creating and arranging displays" screen  and won't let me move on from it. I really want to access it because I bought a few new games and they are running off of the integrated graphics card in my i3 as opposed to my dedicated 7670M

 11/25/2013 10:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

Installing reference drivers will break the CCC ...thats why the sticky (please read it)"Updating Mobility Drivers" is there. Laptop manufacturers are bad about keeping drivers up-to-date...if you get 1 or 2 updates for the graphics consider yourself lucky. Now, that said...if you have AMD+Intel graphics there are modded drivers available that will install the latest AMD drivers plus the latest Intel drivers. Google it. Some people have had luck by downloading the newest drivers from Intel and the AMD driver suite (from here)....deleting the Intel drivers and the AMD drivers (using your computer "uninstall a program" in control panel) then installing the new Intel drivers first..then installing the AMD drivers.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/25/2013 01:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deanoeverton
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/24/2013

Okay, I read the sticky and what I enterpreted the best thing to do was go to Dell's website and re-install my draphics drivers. I did this and then went to see if the problem was fixed ut I'm getting the same screen. Any ideas?

 

sorry for being so bothersome

Statistics
84175 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.