Topic Title: switchable graphicks
Topic Summary: apps locked
Created On: 12/03/2013 10:29 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/03/2013 10:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lavakmr89
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/03/2013

Logo 1

certain apps locked to powersaving mode

my laptop is dell inspiron 7520 with amd raedon 7730. with i5 processor,4 gb ram



Edited: 12/03/2013 at 10:38 AM by lavakmr89
 12/05/2013 05:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
k1ll3runa
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 12/05/2013

Same here , I think this was done intentionally, AMD Radeon HD 8670m here, got Opera, and KMPlayer locked to powersave, and I would really like to use  my AMD graphics with both , seriously.



-------------------------

AMD HD 8670M Owner

 12/05/2013 08:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7416
Joined: 11/13/2009

Depending on your model, you can go into the bios and change the graphics from 'dynamic' (or whatever) to 'fixed'. Then it will only use the discreet card.

Just to make sure you have done everything right...

1. Click the “Start” button and select “Programs.”

2. Click “Catalyst Control Center.”

3. Click “Power” and select “Switchable Graphics.”

4. Choose an application from the list or browse and select an application and assign the appropriate GPU. (like Opera, etc.)

5. If you want to permanently turn on the AMD Switchable Graphics, Click on “Power” tab and then on “Switchable Graphics Method.”

6. Check “Select the graphics processor manually or based on power source”

7. Click on “High-performance GPU” and click “Apply.”



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *



Edited: 12/05/2013 at 08:14 PM by stumped
 12/06/2013 04:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
k1ll3runa
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 12/05/2013

It appears to me you do not understand the problem here.Some applications like  Opera and KMPlayer are LOCKED , as in we cannot select which GPU should be used in any way. It's locked to powersave ; I for one don't have any option in my BIOS (HP laptop) to turn off Intel HD graphics.My combo is Intel HD 2500 + AMD Radeon HD 8670m.Apps are locked to Power saving .And it says " to ensure compatability this application is locked " . Even if I try adding it again it doesn't unlock it.

Is there someway we can remove it from the list and try adding it again , maybe that will work , but I think it is locked on a driver level , and it's locked intentionally, if anyone has any ideas please post them here.

Thank you in advance.



-------------------------

AMD HD 8670M Owner

 12/06/2013 05:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7416
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: k1ll3runa It appears to me you do not understand the problem here.Some applications like  Opera and KMPlayer are LOCKED , as in we cannot select which GPU should be used in any way. It's locked to powersave ; I for one don't have any option in my BIOS (HP laptop) to turn off Intel HD graphics.My combo is Intel HD 2500 + AMD Radeon HD 8670m.Apps are locked to Power saving .And it says " to ensure compatability this application is locked " . Even if I try adding it again it doesn't unlock it.

Is there someway we can remove it from the list and try adding it again , maybe that will work , but I think it is locked on a driver level , and it's locked intentionally, if anyone has any ideas please post them here.

Thank you in advance.

Just curious why you have a old (gen 1) Intel chip and a new graphics card ? Did you add the card/chip?

And btw, my response was not for you...it was for the OP. You need to start your own and list your laptop specs.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

Statistics
87436 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.