Topic Title: Crossfire missing from CCC
Topic Summary: 2X (Radeon HD7970m) Crossfire
Created On: 12/06/2013 09:34 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/06/2013 09:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
infanteboss
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/06/2013

Hey i update my Windows and Drivers and when i open the Catalyst Control Center its missing the Corssfire tab, i have try everithinhg install the drivers again clean up everything and still missing the tab! anyone knows what happen? wahts the reason for that? sorry but my english is not perfect hope anyone can help me i dont know what to do else! lol 

 12/06/2013 09:50 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7276
Joined: 11/13/2009

Have you tried to roll the drivers back to what you had before you tried to up date them? You always have system restore as a option. I would try going to your laptop manufacturers support/downloads and install the drivers that are designed for your laptop model.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/06/2013 10:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
infanteboss
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/06/2013

no i cant do it because i format my HDD, to install the new windows! and i cant install the drives in the CD that came with the computer because they are old and the Catalyst doest open when i install them!

 12/06/2013 11:01 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7276
Joined: 11/13/2009

Do you have all the Windows updates? Check to see if there are any 'optional' updates available..like netframework. Get current on all available Windows updates.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/06/2013 11:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12663
Joined: 04/17/2008

I would say you might be screwed if you didn't burn your restore media (if your laptop did not come with them already) before you put on an OS which did not come with that laptop. Laptops are primarily supported by the manufacturer and use of AMD supplied drivers can cause loss of functionality.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/06/2013 11:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
infanteboss
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/06/2013

the labtop didnt came with any OS, its a custom labtop! i think its something in the Win 8.1! my self install every think in the first time and everything was good! but if anyone know something taht could help it will be very nice! Stumped  yes i have all Windows updates and the last AMD drivers!

Statistics
86433 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.