Topic Title: Catalyst installation issues on Acer 5552G (Mobility Radeon HD 5470 - Win7 Pro 64bit)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/06/2014 07:59 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/06/2014 07:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
darkham
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/06/2014

I installed Windows 7 Professional 64bit NOT OEM, because hd change. I installed Catalyst 13.12 downloaded from amd site, later all the win updates. I used it until the 14.4 publishing, then i used amd cleanup utility, to uninstall my 13.12. I tried to install 14.4 but nothing, installation seems to go right, but no request of reboot. At reboot i've "generic vga " setting. I tried to install it in safe mode , and with whql disabled , on administrator or normal user with admin rights, but nothing. I tried to load .inf files, on device manager, but nothing. I tried to re-install 13.12 , that i saved, but nothing, and in all the ways i lised before. My last chance was the try of the Acer amd driver, and it works, it's the only that works, but it's 2010. I ever updated win7. simply, why i can't run amd official drivers again?

 06/06/2014 08:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hachiko1
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/06/2014

Same problem here... but windows 7 64 bit home premium

My specs:

Laptop acer aspire 5552G

Amd Athlon II X2P340

ATI Mobility Radeon HD5470

4 GB Ram DDR3

 

 

Oh and my story is a bit different... i done a fresh install of windows 7 in this days( i was with 13.12 before this clean install and no problems) and i download 14.4 and this problem(before download it i was already with alll windows updates...)

Where can i download catalyst 13.12?



-------------------------

Laptop Acer Aspire 5552G


 


Motherboard: Acer JE51_DN (Socket S1G4) - CPU: AMD Athlon II X2P340 - 15.6" HD LCD - GPU: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5470 - 4 GB DDR3 - 500 GB HDD - Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit



Edited: 06/06/2014 at 04:48 PM by Hachiko1
 06/08/2014 10:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

You 've clean installed this driver, right ?

Latest driver for amd mobility HD5470

 

For mobility driver 13.12:

 

13-12_mobility_win7_win8_64_dd_ccc

 

 

"If you experience difficulty while using the generic AMD Catalyst Mobility drivers, we recommend reverting to the driver provided by your notebook vendor. Please contact your notebook vendor for their most recent graphics drivers."

 

That is why i hate notebooks for serious gaming.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/08/2014 07:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hachiko1
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/06/2014

Originally posted by: backFireX64 You 've clean installed this driver, right ?

 


No.... I will try again with catalyst 14.4 but with clean installation...

i must buy and use driver fusion?



-------------------------

Laptop Acer Aspire 5552G


 


Motherboard: Acer JE51_DN (Socket S1G4) - CPU: AMD Athlon II X2P340 - 15.6" HD LCD - GPU: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5470 - 4 GB DDR3 - 500 GB HDD - Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

 06/08/2014 08:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7029
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Hachiko1
Originally posted by: backFireX64 You 've clean installed this driver, right ?

 

 

 

 

No.... I will try again with catalyst 14.4 but with clean installation...

 

i must buy and use driver fusion?

 

No..you do not need to buy it.Use the free version..it gives you some bs about having to buy it to remove 2 files. Those files don't matter...or use crap cleaner to get them.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/09/2014 01:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hachiko1
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/06/2014

Originally posted by: stumped
Originally posted by: Hachiko1
Originally posted by: backFireX64 You 've clean installed this driver, right ?

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

No.... I will try again with catalyst 14.4 but with clean installation...  

 

i must buy and use driver fusion?  

 

 

 

No..you do not need to buy it.Use the free version..it gives you some bs about having to buy it to remove 2 files. Those files don't matter...or use crap cleaner to get them.

 

i use it



-------------------------

Laptop Acer Aspire 5552G


 


Motherboard: Acer JE51_DN (Socket S1G4) - CPU: AMD Athlon II X2P340 - 15.6" HD LCD - GPU: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5470 - 4 GB DDR3 - 500 GB HDD - Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

 06/11/2014 01:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hachiko1
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/06/2014

How reboot in safe mone? never done it



-------------------------

Laptop Acer Aspire 5552G


 


Motherboard: Acer JE51_DN (Socket S1G4) - CPU: AMD Athlon II X2P340 - 15.6" HD LCD - GPU: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5470 - 4 GB DDR3 - 500 GB HDD - Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

 06/11/2014 03:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7029
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Hachiko1 How reboot in safe mone? never done it

 

Then don't worry about it. Boot as normal and run the cleaner. Reboot. Install the drivers. Reboot.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/11/2014 03:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7029
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Hachiko1 How reboot in safe mone? never done it

 

Then don't worry about it. Boot as normal and run the cleaner. Reboot. Install the drivers. Reboot.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/08/2014 08:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hachiko1
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/06/2014

Nothing... if i update the bios can i fix it ?( never done it)



-------------------------

Laptop Acer Aspire 5552G


 


Motherboard: Acer JE51_DN (Socket S1G4) - CPU: AMD Athlon II X2P340 - 15.6" HD LCD - GPU: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5470 - 4 GB DDR3 - 500 GB HDD - Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

Statistics
84124 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.