Topic Title: Switchable graphics problem in CK2
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/18/2014 07:59 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/18/2014 07:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aoki4444
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/18/2014

In Crusader Kings 2 there're really long loadings/savings, so maybe the game stops working for a bit, and maybe that's why CCC switches graphics to integrated and back to powerful one. That causes the screen to reload the picture, thus making the game to load/save longer. I set the graphics for better performance for this game but it still switches graphics while in-game...

How can I make CCC stop doing it?

 06/18/2014 08:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7040
Joined: 11/13/2009

Is this a laptop? What is make and model?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/18/2014 09:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aoki4444
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/18/2014

It is a laptop, MSI GX60 with Radeon HD 7970M.

It was working normally until Win8.1 when I had to download new version of CCC

 06/18/2014 09:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Disable integrated graphics in device manager.

 

Or, see this:

http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/laptop/f/3518/p/19474269/20354926.aspx



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/18/2014 09:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7040
Joined: 11/13/2009

What OS did you have before? Does this happen in any other game?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/18/2014 09:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aoki4444
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/18/2014

I don't want to disable anything integrated graphics, I use them

I want ccc to not switch graphics when some process, that have been set to performance priority, running. Just like it was until I downloaded the latest version.

 06/18/2014 09:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aoki4444
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/18/2014

Before Win8.1 I had Win8 

It happens in some other games too but there the screen doesnt refreshing and doesnt go black for some secs, like it does when I play CK2

 06/18/2014 09:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7040
Joined: 11/13/2009

Does your laptop have the Enduro switching?

Like  what is mentioned in this review



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/18/2014 10:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aoki4444
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/18/2014

Uhm.. I'm not sure.. Maybe? How can I check?

 06/18/2014 10:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7040
Joined: 11/13/2009

Usually you can go to the manufacturers support site and enter model, sn#, etc and get a product manual and specifications.

If you use anything OGL based the intergrated graphics will be used and there is nothing you can do about it....unless you disable the dynamic switching and set it to static then everything will use the more powerful graphics chip.

If you have Enduro or PowerXpress , then you have another set of issues. Check in the bios...while your there see if there is a option to change the video graphics...dynamic/static.

 

EDIT: How old is this laptop? Does it have the 3rd generation Intel graphics? What was the OS the computer came from the factory?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/18/2014 10:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aoki4444
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/18/2014

Okay, I have Enduro. Didn't check bios yet..

it's like 2 years old and it was with Windows 8

Edit: Oh and both graphics are AMD



Edited: 06/18/2014 at 11:15 PM by Aoki4444
 06/18/2014 11:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7040
Joined: 11/13/2009

Go to Windows Update and run a check...make sure you are seeing Microsoft critical and recommended updates. Install any relevent updates. Ok...first read this..it is the Enduro fix. Then try using the 14.4 driver suite...here. Do a clean install:

  ***Important!***
   
           Please note, that the AMD Catalyst Mobility driver package can only be installed on specific AMD Enduro platforms, that are second generation AMD A-series APU, or third generation Intel Core family based.
   
           Please note that all other platforms that do not include support for AMD Enduro Technology are supported through AMD Catalyst Mobility.""

 

  To perform a 'clean install' of AMD graphics drivers:

1. IMPORTANT: All Windows Updates should be current, including the 'optional/suggested' updates
2. IMPORTANT: Disable all anti-virus/ad blockers/anti-malware/ anti-anything before trying to install
3. IMPORTANT: Netframework is required and must be the latest version. (from Windows Update)

 Create a system restore point before, just in case.

Download the drivers for your computer to the desktop. Follow steps 1-5 ( http://support.amd.com/en-us/download ).
 Do not use 'auto-detect and install.

Delete existing drivers from your computer:

In computer control panel select 'uninstall a program'

For computers with Intel processors:
Select AMD install manager and choose 'express uninstall all AMD software'
Including the install manager.

For computers with AMD processors:
Select AMD install manager and 'custom uninstall' the graphics drivers and CCC only.

Reboot into 'safe mode'
In safe mode run Driver Fusion  http://treexy.com/ (free version-don't worry about the two entries not uninstalled unless you buy the full program).
Select AMD graphics, analyse and delete all it finds.

Reboot

Install the new driver suite.

 Reboot

 

 

  



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 06/18/2014 at 11:52 PM by stumped
 06/19/2014 02:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aoki4444
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/18/2014

Now I don't even know what to do..

I deleted those drivers in safe mode, downloaded Catalyst Software Suite 14.4, and it reboots my laptop before finishing the setup. When it finishes rebooting there's nothing installed ofc.

Edit: Thought I lost my laptop, had black screen and stuff, after some hours it fixed itself and I reinstalled CCC.. And it didnt help with my first problem.

I think it's only because of CCC, seems like they changed the conditions when to switch to another graphics, like in the version I previously had the graphics were the same even when I hid the process that was using it. Now when I do it CCC switches graphics



Edited: 06/19/2014 at 04:46 AM by Aoki4444
Statistics
84187 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.