Topic Title: [RESOLVED] Error crasches when display image in adobe premiere pro [RESOLVED]
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/23/2014 06:03 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/23/2014 06:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zwang
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/23/2014

 

Hello, i'm french so my english may be not very good.

My configuration: 

Corei7 Quad Core 3.20GHz

16BG Ram

120gbssd

Radeon HD 8970M

Windows 764bits

Adobe Premiere Pro 7 CC

 

When i launch the application it works but when i want to display an image it crashes telling me that:

Signature du problème :

  Nom d’événement de problème: APPCRASH

  Nom de l’application: Adobe Premiere Pro.exe

  Version de l’application: 7.0.0.342

  Horodatage de l’application: 5176598d

  Nom du module par défaut: amdocl64.dll

  Version du module par défaut: 10.0.1348.5

  Horodateur du module par défaut: 52a243b4

  Code de l’exception: c0000005

  Décalage de l’exception: 0000000000180a66

  Version du système: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1

  Identificateur de paramètres régionaux: 1036

  Information supplémentaire n° 1: dc7e

  Information supplémentaire n° 2: dc7e5fd0badfab0345616025e4bbd0b1

  Information supplémentaire n° 3: 5de9

  Information supplémentaire n° 4: 5de934fea6a2a00341426fe63cf51ea2

 

amdocl64.dll is named, i red the problem came with switchable graphics, my problem is i cant disabled it in bios.

 

And when i open commutable graphics on the right clic under windows i cant modify the priority of adobe premiere pro i'ts locked to 

 

Energy saving (or somthing like this)

 

Screen capture:

Selection mods locked

can i modify something in regedit?

 

Tell me if i am in the wrong topic.

 

Thanks

Zwang



Edited: 06/24/2014 at 09:40 AM by zwang
 06/23/2014 06:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

Have you updated Adobe? Have you searched the Adobe forum or Adobe FAQ for a reason it would be locked? There are many many posts about this error on Google. One thing I would try is updating the Intel graphics...use the Intel driver update utility..here.

https://downloadcenter.intel.com/default.aspx

Then uninstall Adobe and reinstall.

Google results here

https://www.google.com/search?q=adobe+premier+settings+locked+in+my+laptop+power+setting&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-US:IE-Address&ie=&oe=&gws_rd=ssl



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 06/23/2014 at 06:15 PM by stumped
 06/24/2014 09:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zwang
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/23/2014

Hello 

thanks for the fast answer

I try to reinstall the drivers of intel HD graphics 6000 and catalist  it's do nothing.

But in find a symply basic solution here: http://devgurus.amd.com/thread/167905

"Just rename the "Adobe premiere pro.exe" to anything you like.I renamed it to "Adobe premiere pro CC.exe".  AMD Catalyst will recognize it as a new app, and you can change the power setting to Highperformance at all."

 

Apparently you can also install this drivers to fix the problem.

Anyway thanks i found a solution thanks to you.

Bye

Zwang

 06/24/2014 04:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

Thanks for posting the solution for this issue...it will help others with similar problem. Cheers



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
85329 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.