Topic Title: AMD Display Driver bug
Topic Summary: Causes brightness problems
Created On: 08/24/2014 09:46 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/24/2014 09:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
arvinxi
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/24/2014

When I installed the new AMD Catalyst 14.7 RC3 which is bundled with AMD display driver, the brightness of my laptop goes down when i'm in battery even if i set it to max. The brightness does not go down when my laptop is plugged in. I experienced it when I the installer finished installing the AMD Display driver. Please help. Will I be able to use Mantle if I uninstall th AMD dislay driver? Sorry for my bad english.

 08/24/2014 12:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

You can adjust the brightness in your computer power plan...and advanced power settings.

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 08/24/2014 09:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
arvinxi
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/24/2014

The brightness is already set to max even in battery. I think it is a bug because it becomes dim when I unplug my laptop. I check it again and the brightness is still set to max but my monitor becomes dimmer. When I uninstalled the AMD display driver, the problem goes away. It is now back to normal but I'm wondering if mantle will function normally even without the display driver?

 08/25/2014 11:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

No it will not.

You have to go into the advanced power settings, like the picture I posted, and adjust the 'dimmed display brightness' and anything having to do with display brightness. Just look around there...



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
85483 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.