Topic Title: Switch from Intel to Amd
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/30/2014 08:02 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/30/2014 08:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tuni5
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/30/2014

Hello ,

I have Hp Pavilion g6 with Amd and intel graphics , when I play I want to use AMD for better experince , I have made my researches and I find it was easy to switch like this photo shows

But In my CCC I don't have this switchable option

Thx for help



-------------------------
I love waffle
 08/30/2014 08:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7416
Joined: 11/13/2009

Have you looked in the laptop forum?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 08/30/2014 01:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SHSPVR
Nerfed

Posts: 51
Joined: 02/24/2008

Hate tell you this but need goto HP for your problem becuase it is all ready well know that some of HP Pavilion G6 are epic fail model from HP with NO Switchable Graphics Option.

 



-------------------------
Windows 7 Ultimate x64 - Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4P - AMD Phenom II X3 720 Black Edition (OC 3.2Gz) - Crucial Ballistix 4GB (PC2-8500 1066Mhz) - Diamond ATI Radeon HD5850 - Corsair CMPSU-650TX - Seagate Barracuda 500GB.
 08/30/2014 04:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7416
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Tuni5 Hello ,

 

I have Hp Pavilion g6 with Amd and intel graphics , when I play I want to use AMD for better experince , I have made my researches and I find it was easy to switch like this photo shows

 

 

But In my CCC I don't have this switchable option

 

 

Thx for help

 

Probaly because you Tried to update your graphics driver. Roll back to the previous version that worked. Also READ THIS ..Updating Mobility Drivers sticky



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

Statistics
87437 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.