Topic Title: Games crashes and Radeon 4870
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/02/2012 07:32 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/02/2012 07:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
maki2501
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/02/2012


Shot at 2012-09-02

I have this bug, freezing some of my 3D games (Skyrim, Guild wars 2 ). It does little squares and sometime vertical lines.
I need to reboot my PC, by 'reset'. Thre's no problem with 2D and multimedia.

it occurs in different time of gaming. Independant of graphic options (minimal or ultra).

I have win7 64, 4Gb RAM
catalyst 12.6
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400  3 GHz
ASUSTeK Computer INC. P5K SE/EPU Rev 1.xx

 

everything is up to date.

 

???

THANXXX

 

 09/02/2012 08:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

Roll back or reinstall the previous drivers. Updating graphics cards is a option, not a requirement. "If it ain't broke don't fix it".

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/Drivers/ATI_Catalyst/old/



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 09/02/2012 11:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
maki2501
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/02/2012

I deleted all previous versions, I travel through time !

the older version (2009) does the same problem...



Edited: 09/02/2012 at 12:22 PM by maki2501
 09/02/2012 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3516
Joined: 03/01/2009

Make sure your power supply is up to powering that card. 

Because otherwise what I'm seeing looks like a classic case of bad 3d memory.



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: x2 XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 09/02/2012 02:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
maki2501
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/02/2012

Do i need to change my Card?

 09/02/2012 03:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13078
Joined: 04/17/2008

If you tell us what your power supply is like it says in the STICKY then we can get a better idea if it is a bad card or if it is artifacts caused by insufficient power.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 09/03/2012 07:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stargaz3rr
Grinding Levels

Posts: 147
Joined: 04/26/2012

I got that issue when i use the 12.2 driver, but it seems this is not a driver problem, like the others have said, your PSU please....



-------------------------

Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H, Intel i5 3570k 2x4 GB Kingston, Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-XSeasonic M12II 850W, Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Seagate 500GB, Seagate 2TB

 09/04/2012 04:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
maki2501
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/02/2012

I have an ANTEC EA 5OOD

http://store.antec.com/Product/power_supply-earthwatts/ea-500d-green/0-761345-27504-0.aspx

 

 

 09/04/2012 11:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 727
Joined: 08/28/2012

....when was the last time you opened up your case and cleaned out the dust bunnies?

Also, when was the last time you pulled the card apart and cleaned out the stock cooler of all the dust/crud and replaced the thermal grease on the GPU as well as the thermal pads on the VRM's and RAM?



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 09/04/2012 02:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
maki2501
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/02/2012

just do it today

I often do it. (maniac)

I try to run the game in 'windowed full screen' and just receive today an UPS/surge suppressor

for the moment...no crash... i tell you

 09/06/2012 11:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
maki2501
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/02/2012

Crash again. Is my power supply unsufficient? Buy a new card??

 

Helppp

 09/06/2012 12:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

 

That Antec has 444W @ 12v MAX for 18A @ 12v per rail with 22A MAX PEAK.

A HD4870 draws just about 14A under load. That leaves the rest of the components using the rail with only 4A between them.



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

 09/06/2012 01:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 727
Joined: 08/28/2012

@OP: I would replace the psu (power supply) first and retest.  Something in the 600w range would be decent for a bit of future-proofing and allow you some overhead so that the psu is not pegged all the time.  This will allow the psu to last longer.

I would recommend something from the following manufacturers:

  • Corsair
  • Enermax
  • Antec
  • Kingwin Inc.
  • PC Power and Cooling
  • Silverstone

That should be enough choices to get you started.

Cheers!



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

Statistics
88947 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.