Topic Title: ati radion 4850 black screen no signal on diabloiii
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/14/2012 11:45 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/14/2012 11:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ltid88
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/14/2012

amd phenom 4.0ghz

8gig ram

1terra hdd

gigabyte tec motherboard 

windows 7

ati radion 4850 hd 

http://eu.battle.net/d3/en/forum/topic/5347884867

 

it was fine for 5 mins then rebooted and now i just get no signal input,

 

ive seen up to the 4500 series had problems with hotfixes, but the 4850 i cant find anything...

 

ive seen endless unsolved issues on this on the net.. i cant seem to figureout whats going on and cant therefore play my game

 

please please help me

 09/14/2012 03:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

Originally posted by: ltid88 thinking of doing RMA to them

Have you tried installing the graphics card in a different computer to see if you have the same problem?

What power supply do you have installed, make & model please?



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 09/14/2012 03:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12471
Joined: 04/17/2008

Originally posted by: Canis-X

Originally posted by: ltid88 thinking of doing RMA to them







Have you tried installing the graphics card in a different computer to see if you have the same problem?




What power supply do you have installed, make & model please?





Please provide the info Canis asked for.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 09/15/2012 03:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ltid88
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/14/2012

its an atx 1.3 500watt its the 1.3 .2.0 ver 

 

 

 

and the graphics card worked ok in my brothers pc but he didnt test any big games like diablo he used it for 3 weeks then gave me it, but he lives 200 miles away different town

 

i cant understand it lol

  cpu temps 14-27 when gaming

gpu max is 47 when i crashed :S 

 

ive tryed putting it back in but instead of having 5 mins it just save no signal , but fans spins on full speed

Statistics
85431 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.