Topic Title: Help with Direct X 10.1
Topic Summary: On ATI Radeon HD 3000
Created On: 10/25/2012 09:16 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/25/2012 09:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TriggerHog
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/25/2012

I cant seem to get Direct X 10.1 on my system, it says i have version 10 with software version 11(I understand that having version 11 installed does not mean can use it).

As far as i know the ATI Radeon HD 3000 supports Direct X 10.1, however mine is intergrated/onboard and i am not sure if there are different versions, this one being the one that doe not support Direct X 10.1.

Can someone help me out here please?

Thank You.

Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 3000

AMD Catalyst Driver Version: 12.6

Motherboard: GA-78LMT-S2P

Display Device: Generic 17" LCD Monitor(Using VGA port)

CPU: AMD FX-4100

System memory: ~4GB



-------------------------

CPU: AMD FX-4100 ~3.6Ghz | GPU: AMD Radeon HD 6950 | MoBo: Gigabyte GA-78LMT-S2P | RAM: Corsair 12GB Vengance | HDD: Western Digital 1TB



Edited: 10/29/2012 at 07:38 PM by TriggerHog
 10/26/2012 01:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TriggerHog
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/25/2012

[blank]

ps I've managed to edit my first post, both Chrome and IE wouldnt let me.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD FX-4100 ~3.6Ghz | GPU: AMD Radeon HD 6950 | MoBo: Gigabyte GA-78LMT-S2P | RAM: Corsair 12GB Vengance | HDD: Western Digital 1TB



Edited: 10/29/2012 at 07:40 PM by TriggerHog
 10/26/2012 08:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12210
Joined: 04/17/2008

You have it, but with that anemic IGP, you'd never know the difference.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/26/2012 01:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TriggerHog
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/25/2012

Thanks for the reply, So the 3000 is just an IGP and 'should' support it? because BF3 doesn't seem to think so neither does dxdiag. :/i'm running Windows 8 Pro 64bit atm but it was the same for Windows 7 if that helps?btw I sure that BF3 wont run well on this IGP(especially with Win8) its just a proof of concept.

-------------------------

CPU: AMD FX-4100 ~3.6Ghz | GPU: AMD Radeon HD 6950 | MoBo: Gigabyte GA-78LMT-S2P | RAM: Corsair 12GB Vengance | HDD: Western Digital 1TB

 10/26/2012 04:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12210
Joined: 04/17/2008

DirectX 10.1 shipped with Windows Vista and is incorporated into DirectX 11

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/26/2012 06:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TriggerHog
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/25/2012

I understand that i have the 10.1 'Software' with Dx11 but my hardware doesn't seem to be able to use it. Bf3 says that my IGP only supports 10.0(and because its ATi it needs 10.1) and Dxdiag says Feature Levels: 10.0(or DDI: 10 in Win7) which if i'm right is the version that my IGP can use?. But it's supposed to support 10.1.

-------------------------

CPU: AMD FX-4100 ~3.6Ghz | GPU: AMD Radeon HD 6950 | MoBo: Gigabyte GA-78LMT-S2P | RAM: Corsair 12GB Vengance | HDD: Western Digital 1TB

 10/28/2012 08:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4846
Joined: 12/27/2008

The fastest way to find out is to borrow a copy of Stalker Clear Sky or Call of Pripyat. If the DX10.1 option is visible in their settings, then you have it. Otherwise not.

Some system diagnostics utilities like AIDA64 might also show what your card is capable of.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/29/2012 07:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TriggerHog
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/25/2012

Thanks Eydee, i used AIDA64 like you suggested and it turns out that my so called 3000's GPU is in fact a 3100 and it does not support Dx10.1. So i guess im buying a new GPU, not that i needed this to persuade me. Anyway thanks for the help guys.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD FX-4100 ~3.6Ghz | GPU: AMD Radeon HD 6950 | MoBo: Gigabyte GA-78LMT-S2P | RAM: Corsair 12GB Vengance | HDD: Western Digital 1TB

Statistics
84185 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.