Topic Title: Sapphire HD4870 doesn't work with MSI motherboard
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/12/2012 03:54 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/12/2012 03:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pushipu
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/12/2012

Hi, I have a Sapphire HD4870 that I used on older computer with motherboard Asus P5LVM, Dual Core 2 Duo 4400 if I'm not wrong and everything was Ok.

Today I changed it to another computer with MSI MB, model P45 Neo3 with Quad Core Q6600 and after I power on computer it run 5-10 sec and restart, there is no beep that tell me that computer started, just restart again and again. 

To be sure that power supply can handle it I have used same from older comp but same. Is there some problems with MSI motherboards?

On this bios update link I see that they have fixed some errors regarding this model, I have updated my bios and still nothing.

Description - Support 1000GB HDD.
- Support ATI 4870X2 VGA card.

http://www.msi.com/product/mb/P45-Neo3-FR--PCB-1-0-.html#/?div=BIOS

 

Thank you.

 11/12/2012 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dmdilks
Button Masher

Posts: 239
Joined: 03/22/2008

Just asking are you using the 8 pin plug & 6 pin plug.



-------------------------

Gigabyte-Ga-x99-UD4 i7-5820K 3.30Ghz G.Skill 16gb DDR4 2133Quad, His R9 290X IceQ X2 4GB, IN Win Glacier 900w Cooler Master HAF 932, 2-240Gb SSD Array Win7 Ult-64bit 39" LED TV 
GIGABYTE-GA-990FXA-UD5R, FX-9370 4.4GHz AM3+ 8-CORE, Mushkin 8gb DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 480-OC 1.5GB, Ultra 750W PSU, cooler Master HAF 922, Win7 Pro 64bit & Win-10 64bit - Play around with computer

 11/12/2012 04:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 720
Joined: 08/28/2012

Clear your CMOS by unplugging your PSU from the wall followed by removing your CMOS battery for a few minutes.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 11/12/2012 05:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pushipu
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/12/2012

Originally posted by: dmdilks Just asking are you using the 8 pin plug & 6 pin plug.

 

2x6 Pin plugs for PCI-E from PS, I also started it without any power in, same happen.

 

Originally posted by: dmdilks Just asking are you using the 8 pin plug & 6 pin plug.

 

Tried that, but same thing.

 11/12/2012 06:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dmdilks
Button Masher

Posts: 239
Joined: 03/22/2008

I had one of those cards and you have to have the 8 & 6 pin plugs for it to work. Try reseating the card again.  Plus like Canis-x said try clearing the cmos.



-------------------------

Gigabyte-Ga-x99-UD4 i7-5820K 3.30Ghz G.Skill 16gb DDR4 2133Quad, His R9 290X IceQ X2 4GB, IN Win Glacier 900w Cooler Master HAF 932, 2-240Gb SSD Array Win7 Ult-64bit 39" LED TV 
GIGABYTE-GA-990FXA-UD5R, FX-9370 4.4GHz AM3+ 8-CORE, Mushkin 8gb DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 480-OC 1.5GB, Ultra 750W PSU, cooler Master HAF 922, Win7 Pro 64bit & Win-10 64bit - Play around with computer

Statistics
87626 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.