Topic Title: Gigabyte HD4850 512MB texture issues
Topic Summary: Texture issues and problems
Created On: 12/27/2012 12:12 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/27/2012 12:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ALPRAS
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/27/2012

Hello there.

I recently witch my Nvidia Geforce 8600 GTS for a Gigabyte HD4850. Everything went well, but now I have a major texture issues in some games, like Just Cause 2, Doom 3 BFG and Dead Space. The textures just go crazy, the shadows disappear and appear, everything is flashing. But in Team Fortress 2 nothing happens, its ok. I've completely uninstalled the nvidia drivers and download the most recent drivers for this graphic card, but I don't know what to do... Should I update my BIOS? Should I format the disk and install all over again?

 

 12/27/2012 02:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12203
Joined: 04/17/2008

You should read the sticky, so we'd know if you did a clean install or not, what motherboard you're using it on, which power supply you're using it with, if you ran Memtest68+, all that good stuff that we...need.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/27/2012 02:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: black_zion You should read the sticky, so we'd know if you did a clean install or not, what motherboard you're using it on, which power supply you're using it with, if you ran Memtest68+, all that good stuff that we...need.

And post it in the correct forum....which would be the EXTENDED SUPPORT FORUM. Please remove this post.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/28/2012 07:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ALPRAS
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/27/2012

Sorry about the post in the wrong forum, I'm new in this kind of stuff and I really didn't know where to put...

Well, I had to format the pc because of an error related to other thing, so I know that all nvidia stuff that could still be in the pc are gone.

My motherboard is an ASUS P5K SE (is this the correct name?)

The power supply in an Eurotech 420w power suply

Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 2200 2.2Ghz

4 GB RAM DIMM

and im Using Windows 7 Ultimate Service pack 1

 

I also noticed that my PC have DirectX11 installed, but my graphic card can only handle with DX10.1... Can it be related to this?

 12/29/2012 07:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ALPRAS
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/27/2012

I discovered that my PSU doesn't have sufficient power to the graph. I was looking for info about this, and I found that the graph needs a PSU that can give 36 amperes, and my PSU only gives 28. Could this be the real problem? The previous owner of the graph had a 550W PSU and said that before he sold me the graph she was great...
Should I give it a try and buy a new PSU? And how powerful should it be? I found one for 17€ (+-20$) with a power of 500w... It is enough?

Statistics
84157 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.