Topic Title: S-video output doesn't work in Windows 7
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/12/2013 07:03 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/12/2013 07:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mindundi
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/12/2013

Hi, before I had installed Windows XP 32 bit, and with an ATI Radeon 4400 the s-video output worked well, but now in Windows 7 catalyst control center detects the display, but the S-video input I have installed, a Pioneer DVD-recorder reports that the input setup it's not valid and all I got is a black screen. I don't remember well, but I believe I had to setup something related to PAL or NTSC in the control center in XP, this option I can't find now in the W7 CCC, so I think is something related to a general color output setup in Windows 7, would know someone something about this? Really thanks.

 01/12/2013 11:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4847
Joined: 12/27/2008

There should be a jumper on the card to switch between pal and ntsc. Though it may be something else. Are you sure you set the correct resolution and refresh rate?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/12/2013 12:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mindundi
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/12/2013

Hi, thanks for your answer. In Windows 7, only 29 and 30 hz were the refresh rates allowed in the CCC. I've installed now again Windows XP, and it is at 60, so perhaps is that the problem. Also, in XP, just after detecting the display, the TV shows the same error message, but after right clicking the dislplay and select "Enable" it worked. In Windows 7, though, that "Enable" option doesn't exists. Anyway, I just installed Windows 7 in a try, I don't have problems in keeping XP for now, thank you very much anyway.

Statistics
84303 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.