Topic Title: Help setting up dual monitors
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/14/2013 02:09 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/14/2013 02:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jwhiteford
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/13/2013

Hello,

I thought this would be a simple task as I've done it many times before but I'm completely lost and could use some help. I hope I'm in the right section.

I can't get my dual monitor setup to work. Below are the specs. 

Graphics Card
AMD Radeon HD 6530D

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
AMD Catalyst 12.10

Operating System
windows 8 Pro 64 bit (I just installed it so I don't know much about it)

Issue Details
- include specifics on symptoms, and steps to reproduce the issue
- describe in detail the issue experienced
- for 3D Games, please include details of your in-game graphics settings (ex: Anti-Aliasing, VSync, etc..)
- links to videos or pictures that may demonstrate your issue

Motherboard or System Make & Model
gigabyte A75-D3H

Power Supply

Extreme Power Plus 500w

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used

BenQ GW2250

Both are connected with VGA cables but one has two adapters so it can use the DVI port. (I've recently learnt that there are different DVI types and I'm not sure if this is the issue).


CPU Details
AMD A6-3670 APU with Radeon HD Graphics, 2700 Mhz, 4 cores, 4 logical processors

Motherboard BIOS Version

I'm not sure about this one... in my system information it says "Legacy" for BIOS mode and Bios version says "Award Software International Inc F4". SMBIOS version 2.4

Additional Details
I have just started to set up this computer so I have nothing installed on it yet other than the Catalyst control. The windows is a legit version as well (incase that matters).

 

Any help would be appreciated or even links to similar problems. I haven't had any luck myself.

 

Thanks,

 01/14/2013 09:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4011
Joined: 01/27/2008

From the gigabyte site specs:

(Note 4) The DVI-D port does not support D-Sub connection by adapter.

There are no analog signals coming from this port.

see below for solution.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2



Edited: 01/15/2013 at 06:06 AM by Hardwood
 01/14/2013 01:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4883
Joined: 12/27/2008

He says one of the mnitors can use DVI. So the solution is using the DVI capable monitor with the DVI-D port, and using the D-SUB capable monitor with the DVI-I port (using the standard adapter).



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/15/2013 01:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jwhiteford
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/13/2013

Thanks guys, 

It's fixed now. All I had to do was buy a different cable. I didn't realize that having an adapter would not work.

I don't know how to close threads but this one can be closed if someone else can do it.

Statistics
84965 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.