Topic Title: crossfire 2400 xt?
Topic Summary: Can I run two 2400 xts in crossfire mode?
Created On: 02/19/2013 08:02 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/19/2013 08:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mhawkins
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/19/2013

Hey guys, recently found out that I had another 2400 xt lying in my house, they are not that great cards. But I put a second one into my computer, matching the one I already had in it. The 7.10 drivers said that the 2400 series would be able to crossfire. Does this mean that I can run them crossfire? They don't have a bridge connection or anything, but they both run in my computer perfectly. However when I run tests with both of them in, its the same results. So one of them is only being used. I went into the bios and tried to enable both to be used, but when i chose one it automatically disabled the other. So my question is, can the radeon 2400 xt without the bridge connection be used in crossfire mode? FYI, I've got the latest drivers from amd's website.



Edited: 02/19/2013 at 10:46 PM by Mhawkins
 02/20/2013 02:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Yes, some weak cards can be crossfired without a bridge. All the communication goes through the PCIe ports.

In theory, all you need to do is put in both cards, reinstall the display drivers (may not be necessary), then open CCC, and enable CF there.

You should also install the latest CAPs available on the driver download page.

 

Note:

According to this old chart, 2400 XT + 2400 XT need a bridge (and have a connector for it). 2400 XT + 2400 PRO need no bridge. 2400 PRO + 2400 PRO need no bridge either.

Easiest thing: Instead of analyzing compatibility charts, just look at CCC to see if CF is available.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/20/2013 10:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mhawkins
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/19/2013

Ah thank you, yeah I think I forgot to mention these were low profile cards, so they don't have that extra extension with the crossfire bridge connection. Anyways thanks for your help, Guess I'll just have to get a new 7750 low profile

 

~Max

Statistics
85765 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.