Topic Title: HD 6850 how to connect to Sony Bravia LCD
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/23/2013 08:03 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/23/2013 08:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GhostGL
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/23/2013

I ordred a dvi to hdmi cable to connect my computer to my tv. In the manual for the 6850 it says the dvi carries video and hdmi. For hdmi it says it carries video and audio. Does that mean the dvi would also carry both video and audio? I haven't got the cable yet so can't try it, but just wondering if i did order the wrong cable for what i want. Want both video and audio through the tv.

 02/23/2013 08:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 339
Joined: 11/27/2012

DVI has no audio...  period.  there are no pins for it

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 02/23/2013 08:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GhostGL
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/23/2013

So a mini display port to hdmi should work and give me video and audio? I ordered the hdmi to dvi from Amazon.

 02/23/2013 09:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 339
Joined: 11/27/2012

I personally have no knowledge about mini-port... but I am pretty sure it does have audio

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 02/24/2013 11:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4102
Joined: 01/27/2008

I don't exactly what vidcard you have, or other monitors and how they're connected,  but why aren't you just using HDMI to HDMI?

-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, Antec900 case, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 02/24/2013 02:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GhostGL
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/23/2013

I've got a Radeon HD 6850, and a KDL-46EX500. Yeah could just do that, it'll do video and audio. Amazon was nice enough to give me a refund on the other cable without even needing to send it back. I'll get that tomorrow.

 02/26/2013 11:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GhostGL
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/23/2013

Yeah just ordered a HDMI cable off Amazon. I checked Walmart but they wanted $20+ for a cable, got this one from Amazon for $11.49.

 02/28/2013 03:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GhostGL
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/23/2013

Ok I've got the hdmi cable hooked up. I did the sound test in control panel and heard the sound through the tv. But I've tried a hulu video and a youtube video it plays but theres no sound. What do I need to do to get sound?

 03/06/2013 08:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3516
Joined: 03/01/2009

Go into your control panel and go to sound and tell it to use HDMI audio <your video card name here> as default. 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: x2 XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

Statistics
88853 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.