Topic Title: 13.1 (legacy) does not work on HD4850
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/15/2013 08:35 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/15/2013 08:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cdoublejj
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/15/2013

SO i instaleld 31.1 and messed every thing up. Not i can't find the nromal non beta 12.6 driver either.

 

After installing 13.1 the vision center wasm issing tons of settings/options mainly all and any gpu settings, upon further inspection, i noticed my Driver version in device manager hadn't updated.

 04/15/2013 10:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6091
Joined: 11/13/2009

Please read the sticky "Read Before Posting".
http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y

We need to know:

1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc)
2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, Mobility, etc)
3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc)
4. Driver version (13.2, 12.10, etc)
5. Power Supply..list make and model (not just wattage)
6. RAM
7. Did your computer come with the OS and Graphics card you have now?
8. Monitor resolution (native), connected by (DVI, HDMI, etc)


If this is a LAPTOP please post in the correct forum...that would be the laptop forum   http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=448&entercat=y


If your issue is resolved, be a helpful forum user and report back the steps that you used. It will help other users.

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/15/2013 11:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cdoublejj
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/15/2013

not sure why the cpu wpuld matter ubt, any ways

 

1100T

990FX chipset (AsRock Etreme 4 990FX)

8gb DDR3 (Kingston)

windows 7 x64 (retail)

resolution 1680x1050 (Hanns-G Hi221)

resolution 1680x1050 [Native res 1440x900] (Dell E198WFP)

All monitors hooked up via DVI

850watt Corsair TX850

Same graphics i ahve had with the this machine since it was built ( dual HD4850 in crossfire )

prior to 13.1 i had a 12.x driver i think 12.3.

did an install/upgrade to 13.1 and more or less iget no drivers and just a new vision center.

 

By this i mean when installing 13.1...

(please i know i when to amd web site and and when through the driver selctor and down loaded 13.1 as that what is listed for the the HD400 series)

when goign throguh the installtion (custom installation) it didn't even list such items as the driver, by lsit i mean the list with check boxes.

Are you following me?

I though it might be the new driver/installer nad how it works.

Well, after check my driver version via device manager in my windows 7 64 bit, it listed an older driver.

So if take 2 plus 2 i get 4.

 

2: the new installer didn't list the driver in thecheck box menu while installing

 

2: divce manager listed an older driver.

 

4: for omse reaosn 13.1 is ins't installign things it shoudl be during installation, including the all important driver. All the while Vision Center has no settings/menus/options for the GPU in any form what so ever.

 

 

 

 04/15/2013 12:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6091
Joined: 11/13/2009

Ok..you might try a clean install and check your netframework version

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162444&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/15/2013 01:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cdoublejj
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/15/2013

Well i did a clean install with 12.6 got that kdb sync error, did full install with "installer clean up" and still get the kdberror but, everything works fine.

I'm kind half tempted to follow your advise and try 13.1 again.

 04/15/2013 01:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6091
Joined: 11/13/2009

You might want to read the sticky just above your post http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=162182&enterthread=y

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/17/2013 10:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cdoublejj
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/15/2013

Yeah it didn't work. Not only did i run one of the suggested pgorams to clean up the instilliation but, i cleaned some left overstuff out of the registry by hand.



Edited: 04/18/2013 at 12:07 PM by cdoublejj
Statistics
80974 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.