Topic Title: Needs some help flying blind
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/30/2013 10:38 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/30/2013 10:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jet96x
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/30/2013

So did an install of most recent video driver and catalyst driver.  Shortly after got a blue screen of death error 116.  I believe I have a corrupted video driver but I can't see the screen to tell.  If I boot in regular windows I get the BSOD 116.  If I attempt to use windows safe mode I get an error saying "input signal out of range change setting to 1920x1080 60 hrz".  I do get the hp load screen and can run diagnostics but cannot access system recovery or setup without getting the input signal error.  Any suggestions or ideas?  I'm limited on pc data since I can't get in to see any of it.  It sounds like the pc is running fine I just cant see the screen to roll back the driver.  Had to use my iPad to write this so any suggestions would be appreciated.  Thanks

windows 7

Radeon HD4800

HP pavilion elite hpe-180t

intel core i7 CPU 920@ 2.67hz

9216 mb ram

 04/30/2013 10:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jwrealing
Nerfed

Posts: 59
Joined: 10/24/2010

Try this link.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_vista-hardware/blue-screen-of-death-bccode-116/ba7301f4-183e-4170-8c8e-4e09de2bb684

It will get you started.

Also read thru this link.

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/331749-33-blue-screen-with-error-code



-------------------------

GA-MA-790X-UD4P AMD Phenom II 555 BE @3.2 unlocked to 4 cores
Corsair H50 (CPU Cooler) PS Antec EW 750 /Case Antec 900 II
Asus EAH5770 CUcore/Super Talent 8GB DDR2 6400/LG HL-DT-ST DVD/CD Burner,Alpine 3 1/2 Floppy /Hitachi 250 ,WD 250 /Ati High Definition Audio,
Creative SB Titanium X-Fi. OS Windows XP 32 Windows 7 64 Ultimate.



Edited: 04/30/2013 at 10:58 PM by jwrealing
 05/01/2013 07:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jet96x
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/30/2013

Thanks for the quick reply and links.  Unfortunately I can't view the system to uninstall or make adjustments to the video drivers.   I do get the screen to choose whether I want to launch in safe mode or normal but when I choose safe mode I get the "input signal" errror and a black screen and if I choose normal I get a BSOD 116 crash.  Appreciate the help.

 05/01/2013 01:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RedGreen
Nerfed

Posts: 68
Joined: 12/02/2010

Try enabling low resolution video mode, it should be one of the options available on the Safe Mode menu.

 

It might allow you to get in and sort out the drivers.

 05/01/2013 02:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Safe mode loads without a video driver and at a low resolution (800x600 by default I guess). If that cannot be displayed, I wonder how you installed the OS in the first place.

You can consider trying some of these, only at your own risk of course:

1. Boot from any linux live CD and you can do whatever you want to the file system.

2. Boot from a Kaspersky rescue disk and you can do whatever you want to the registry and the file system.

3. Boot from the Win7 DVD and enter recovery mode. You can use repair tools such as system restore or a command prompt.

Note: There has been no driver updates for your card for ages. If you installed the new Catalyst for HD 5k and later, you certainly can have a BSOD, if you forced the install, that is. The drivers surely won't install in the standard way if you have an unsupported card.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/01/2013 10:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jet96x
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/30/2013

Thank you both for assistance.  Redgreen, I don't seem to have that option when I go in the menu.

eydee, I was able to create a kaspersky iso and burn on my old Xp pc.  It still go to black screen when I try graphical interface but the text version works.  I am able to navigate the directory structure now, any suggestions what specific driver files I should delete to try and regain control of my pc?  Once again thank you for your time.

 05/02/2013 12:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

If you can't boot the Kaspersky CD using graphics mode there are only 2 possibilities left:

a) You have a monitor that doesn't support resolutions except for one (1080p). Very unlikey but who knows. Get an old CRT from the attic/basement/whatever and try booting with it.

 

b) Your card is dead. Or the motherboard. That's why you should try the card in another computer. This is strange as well, as it started bahaving like this after a driver update if I understood correctly.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/02/2013 01:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jet96x
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/30/2013

a) Yep tried that.  Took my old XP monitor and hooked it up, did the same thing, I have a working monitor till I choose to load window safe mode then black screen.

b) I was wondering about that.  This all started after I installed new version of catalyst, think it was 13.4 dated Jan 2013, it was whatever the site recommended for my card.  It worked fine after install but next reboot got a BSOD and then rebooted into Safe Mode.  I stupidly did not roll back the driver and instead tried another reboot which left me in current situation.  Might have just been timing thing and card went out at same time.

Given that I can use the Kaspersky in text mode and I can navigate to the windows driver folder, is it possible to just delete the offending drivers and force windows back to a default driver on a boot up?  I was tempted to just start deleting all drivers that started with "ati" but figured I'd cause more problems.

As usual thank you and the forum for your time.

 05/02/2013 03:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7819
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Jet96x a)     I was tempted to just start deleting all drivers that started with "ati" but figured I'd cause more problems.

 

Using driver sweeper and selecting AMD graphics deletes all AMD graphics software..this is part of the 'clean install' process. > http://www.techspot.com/downloads/4266-driver-sweeper.html



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 05/02/2013 03:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jet96x
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/30/2013

Thanks Stumped, but unfortantely I can't even get windows in any mode to come up to even try and run or download driver sweeper.  Only thing I was able to get up was Kaspersky in text mode where I could get into the dirctory structure.  Thus my thought on deleting the driver files directly.

 05/02/2013 04:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Have you tried the card in another computer?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/02/2013 06:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jet96x
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/30/2013

Nope, haven't tried that but I can give it a shot.  My only other PC is an old XP, not even sure if it's compatable but I'll try it.

I take it my idea of deleting the driver files was not a good one?

 05/03/2013 05:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Nope, it's not linux to take every beating. Even a completely working windows system would freak out and stop on boot if you deleted a driver file. If you delete the files and the registry entries belonging to them, it may work. However, I can't tell you what to delete exactly.

I'd go on with testing the card in another computer, maybe test your computer with another card. Even if your computer is not compatible, maybe you can ask a friend or family member to help.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/06/2013 10:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jet96x
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/30/2013

Wanted to post a resolution.  I wasn’t able to test the card in my old PC (didn’t have the aux power need) but I was able to use the Radeon x600 card from that machine in my current pc.  That allowed me to get into windows safe mode and remove all the ATI driver files.    Reinstalled original card, everything worked though only at very low resolution.  Installed ATI drivers, got blue screen.  Stuck old x600 card back in and backed up all data files.  Did a complete factory wipe and reset.  Inserted original card and got a BSOD on the original catalyst program.  Screamed in frustration at that point and gave up.  Went to Best Buy around the corner, bought a $50 Geoforce Nvidia GT 610 card.  Installed new card, restored files and reinstalled original programs and now everything seems to be running great.

 

Still not sure what original problem was, think it was probably a combination of drivers and an older card. Thank you to everyone who attempted to help on this.

 05/06/2013 01:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
basalt
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/06/2013

Just curious, but I thought 4000 series was now on legacy support ending with version 13.1.

Reason I ask is because I updated my 480 in my old box his weekend and avoided the 13.4 driver because the listing stopped at the 5000 series if I recall correctly.

If that is the case, the old 4800 card may be still usable with the legacy download.

 05/06/2013 01:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
basalt
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/06/2013

I meant 4870.  we have no edit function working?

 

 05/06/2013 02:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
basalt
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/06/2013

Well the stickies answered my own question.  

Statistics
88745 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.