Topic Title: 13.1 and 13.4 Beta, CCC not working.
Topic Summary: CCC not working with 4890
Created On: 05/01/2013 06:21 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/01/2013 06:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
corexev
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/01/2013

-snip-



Edited: 05/06/2013 at 05:38 PM by corexev
 05/01/2013 06:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

Is this relevant? > http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=162182&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 05/01/2013 08:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
corexev
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/01/2013

I would say it's not relevant to the problem due to me not having that error before and being able to load CCC, with '13.1', while still not being able to see anything in CCC that has to do with the graphics card(Nothing about display).

I have to use third party software to control the fan speed of the card.

I wouldn't be able to game if it wasn't for that software.

I really wish CCC just worked, D:, I have a second 4890 HD I can't even use due to AMD Software not functioning as it should.

 05/01/2013 09:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

...and have you updated your netframework to version 4.5 ?

edit..It looks the latest legacy drivers for your card is version 13.1 and here it is...13.3 and 13.4 are not compatible.

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/legacy/Pages/legacy-radeonaiw-vista64.aspx

You should really try a clean install > http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162444&enterthread=y

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/legacy/Pages/legacy-radeonaiw-vista64.aspx



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 05/01/2013 at 09:26 PM by stumped
 05/01/2013 10:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
corexev
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/01/2013

I've already tried 13.1 drivers, and CCC loaded but didn't display anything about the graphics card, no display options. Only had 2 tabs, CPU Power, and Performance, both those tabs only related to the CPU, and nothing was related to the GPU. I will be doing a fresh install soon with 13.1 and will report back if it works. That will most likely be an hour from now.

Edit: Yeah I definitely have .Net framework 4.5.

Edit2: I've made a really important update to my post, I just realized it didn't have the issue description in the issue details area. Fixed now.

 05/01/2013 11:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

You never mentioned which 13.1 you tried. The regular 13.1 and 13.4 do not support your card, so trying them is a waste of time.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/02/2013 07:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
corexev
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/01/2013

You would think I would only use the drivers listed on the page, for my card series. ;]

Which I did.

So there wasn't any need to say which drivers I downloaded since it's already provided(I'm not dumb, I have the correct drivers, the fault is not on my side.). If you checked, when you goto the 4000 series 64-bit win7, there is 13.1 legacy, 13.4 beta legacy. I've tried both, properly uninstalling and installing.

It's safe to say I have the correct drivers. ;]

AMD shouldn't list support drivers under my video card series than, if it isn't supported shouldn't be there.(/Sarcasm to your pointless statement, sorry for my persistance on that but it's clearly not the problem, and I understand you were trying to not waste time if that was the case.)

By the way, I used the uninstaill util, and after I rebooted with no drivers tried installing 13.4, didn't load, than I used the util again, rebooted and installed 13.1, and tried to load CCC and now it won't load.(I did this process properly, util, reboot, install, reboot, load CCC, didn't work, used util, rebooted, installed 13.1, rebooted, no anvil.

Worth noting that I didn't get the kdbsync error, but CCC doesn't function properly still.

Right now it's not even coming up, but before there was no tabs about the display device.

 05/03/2013 05:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: corexev You would think I would only use the drivers listed on the page, for my card series. ;]

It's your first time on the internet, isn't it?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/03/2013 03:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
corexev
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/01/2013

Hehe, I knew you'd get a bit butt hurt, No worries.

BTW, I can clock my 810 deneb up to 3.7GHz, currently with a 3.4GHz 24/7 OC, 275 FSB. ;]

Now don't reply back unless you have something useful to say about this topic.

If you do, I'll enjoy seeing you waste your time.

On Topic:
I've submited this same bug on the bug submission page over 4 times. Is AMD going to leave their old customers in the dump? I guess we'll see.



Edited: 05/03/2013 at 04:05 PM by corexev
 05/03/2013 07:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: corexev Hehe, I knew you'd get a bit butt hurt, No worries.

BTW, I can clock my 810 deneb up to 3.7GHz, currently with a 3.4GHz 24/7 OC, 275 FSB. ;]

Now don't reply back unless you have something useful to say about this topic.

If you do, I'll enjoy seeing you waste your time.

On Topic: I've submited this same bug on the bug submission page over 4 times. Is AMD going to leave their old customers in the dump? I guess we'll see.

Submitting a bug report is not a open invitation to dialog with AMD support. If enough (more than one) reproducible report is recieved then the issue will be looked in to/ fixed..and it will be included in a beta release.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 05/03/2013 10:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: corexev Now don't reply back unless you have something useful to say about this topic.

Surely it's up to you to decide.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/04/2013 12:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
corexev
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/01/2013

Originally posted by: stumped
Originally posted by: corexev Hehe, I knew you'd get a bit butt hurt, No worries.

 

BTW, I can clock my 810 deneb up to 3.7GHz, currently with a 3.4GHz 24/7 OC, 275 FSB. ;]

 

Now don't reply back unless you have something useful to say about this topic.

 

If you do, I'll enjoy seeing you waste your time.

 

On Topic: I've submited this same bug on the bug submission page over 4 times. Is AMD going to leave their old customers in the dump? I guess we'll see.

 

 

Submitting a bug report is not a open invitation to dialog with AMD support. If enough (more than one) reproducible report is recieved then the issue will be looked in to/ fixed..and it will be included in a beta release.

 

This was the first time I posted it on the forums.

I can reproduce the effect easily, put card in, install drivers, restart, load CCC, and it won't display information about the display device.

I'm sure there are other people having this problem, but just throwing out their old cards(I've seen it happen), and buying new ones. Now I don't have that kind of money, so I'd appreicate things to work as they are supposed to.

Well the card has been tested in two enviroments with the same result. Each OS was running Win7 64-Bit with completely different hardware set ups(Two seperate systems).

I've also tested third party software, which works on controlling the fan speed. How come other software works on controlling the driver(This is not conflicting because it was in a seperate enviroment than this installasion)?

 

 05/04/2013 12:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

"" I can reproduce the effect easily, put card in, install drivers, restart, load CCC, and it won't display information about the display device. ""

It's not a matter of you being able to reproduce it...that is obvious. It's a matter of AMD being able to reproduce it. On a computer that is properly set up.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 05/04/2013 01:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
corexev
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/01/2013

Originally posted by: stumped "" I can reproduce the effect easily, put card in, install drivers, restart, load CCC, and it won't display information about the display device. ""

 

It's not a matter of you being able to reproduce it...that is obvious. It's a matter of AMD being able to reproduce it. On a computer that is properly set up.

 

Well, thanks for pointing out the obvious. Heh.

Worth noting: seems many people on the www seem to have this trouble with CCC and their 4890 as well.

I guess posting here really isn't useful for things like this, hehe.

Statistics
85287 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.