Topic Title: AMD Vision Control Center will not open
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/22/2013 12:31 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/22/2013 12:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blaino
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/22/2013

I go into start and click on AMD Vision Control center and my cursor will just sit an spin and then go away like I never tried to open. I tried to open it several diffrent ways and can't get it open.Also when i try to do and update it makes my windows 7 shut down and I have to reboot, so I don't think I get the update.I hope some can help with this because I think it has a lot to do with my Nero video program not working!Thanx

Edited: 06/12/2013 at 03:46 PM by blaino
 05/22/2013 01:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

Please read the sticky "Read Before Posting".
http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y

We need to know:

1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc)
2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, Mobility, etc)
3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc)
4. Driver version (13.2, 12.10, etc)
5. Power Supply..list make and model and wattage
6. RAM
7. Did your computer come with the OS and Graphics card you have now?
8. Monitor resolution (native), connected by (DVI, HDMI, etc)


If this is a LAPTOP, list your laptop model number and please post in the correct forum...that would be the laptop forum   http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=448&entercat=y


If your issue is resolved, be a helpful forum user and report back the steps that you used. It will help other users.

You should also check your netframework version (4.5) and check Windows update. http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162444&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 06/02/2013 09:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blaino
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/22/2013

My graphics Card; ATI Mobility Radeon HDAmd Catalyst Driver Verson; AMD Catalyst 11.6 CAP2Operating System; Windows 7 64 bit Srv. Pk 1Motherboard; Aronia DA8NZ2MB6A (HP Touchsmart 310-1020)Power Supply; External 120wDisplay Device; HP all in one touchsmartApplications with Issue; Nero video editing softwareCPU Details; AMD Athlon II X2 240ENo Over Clocking is being done!Motherboard BIOS Version; American Megatrends Inc. 6.06, 3/22/11System Memory Type & Amount; PC3-10600 mb/sec.  - 4GBHarddrive; Hitachi HDS721075CLA332 SATAIssue Details; See Previous EmailI have Norton that I have used to check and clean for viruses.

Edited: 06/05/2013 at 04:11 PM by blaino
Statistics
88948 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.