Topic Title: Games crash afther installing the latests AMD Catalysttm 13.4 Legacy (II)
Topic Summary: Games crash afther installing the latests AMD Catalyst™ 13.4 Legacy (II)
Created On: 06/23/2013 08:07 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/23/2013 08:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Draculdracul
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 06/22/2013

hi. As i said, my older games ceep crashing afther i installed win 7 and the AMD Catalyst 13.4 driver.  Here are the details as you requisted:

 

Graphics Card
ATI Radeon HD 4800 PCI

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
amd_catalyst_13.4_legacy_beta_vista_win7_win8

Operating System
- Windows 7 professional 32 bit ( fully updated)

Issue Details
- Game COH2 works fine with the mentioned driver

-Game COH 1 crash

Details:

The problem occurs in any mode of the game, however when i start a skirmish with a 8 person map, the game crashes alsmost directly. Screen freezes, windows 7 makes an error report that “something has gone wrong”. The sound keeps on playing.

I play the lastest version on steam called ( Comapany of Herous ( New Steam version)

I already checke to validate steam files.

-Game Skyrim ( without Steam)

Game crashes afther +/- 20 min of play, I am using the Dragonborn DLC, so its probably one of the latest versions.

-Game Empire total War. ( With steam fully updatet)

Game Crashes only during tactical battles. Afther 10 min.


Motherboard or System Make & Model
- Asus P5Q P45 F RG SA

Power Supply

- CooMas RealPower 620W ATX2
- http://www.coolermaster.com/service/support/model/RS-620-ASAA-A1/

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
-Dell .. i have no idea

Applications and Games

See issue details.

CPU Details
- Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 @ 3,00GHz

Motherboard BIOS Version
- American MegaTrends Inc. 2102 7-04-2009

System Memory Type & Amount
- D2 2 GB 1066-555 DOM EPP K2 Cox (2 gb ram)

-1 x IBIECE D2 2GB 1066-7 K2 CRU (2 gb ram)

Total of 4 gb ram

Additional Hardware
none

Additional Details

-Cleaned the inside of the pc, including cleaning of the graphic card device.

 

Suggestion about ur forum:

Getting these details is a major task for me. Im not an computer expert, i just like gaming. Most things you want to know are like chinees to me. Perhaps you recommand ( or make) a tool that creates the info you require for ur support. I think both parties ( users and youre orgenisation) will benefit from the better information provided.

 

Add:

1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc) -> No idea what you mean
2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, Mobility, etc) -> i think i mentioned this
3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc)-> i think i mentioned this
4. Driver version (13.2, 12.10, etc)-> i think i mentioned this
5. Power Supply..list make and model and wattage-> i think i mentioned this
6. RAM-> i think i mentioned this
7. Did your computer come with the OS and Graphics card you have now?

My computer came with this Graphics card, the OS is new,


8. Monitor resolution (native), connected by (DVI, HDMI, etc)

Resolution 1280 x 1024



Edited: 06/24/2013 at 03:11 PM by Draculdracul
 06/23/2013 11:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12462
Joined: 04/17/2008

Go back to the driver set you used before.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/23/2013 02:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Draculdracul
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 06/22/2013

Thank you BLack zion for youre response, however going back to the driver i used before means i have to go back to Windows XP. And my modest goal is to keep it all working under windows 7.

 06/23/2013 02:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12462
Joined: 04/17/2008

however going back to the driver i used before means i have to go back to Windows XP


And you say this why? There are several legacy sets for Windows 7.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/24/2013 08:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Draculdracul
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 06/22/2013

 

True, but the amd_catalyst_13.4_legacy_beta_vista_win7_win8 supports COH2 game. And all the previous versions do not. (keeps crashing to desktop)

 

Perhaps i have to clearafy my problem a bit more:

COH2 only works on windows 7 or higher.

To run this game i need the driver amd_catalyst_13.4_legacy_beta_vista_win7_win8

Assuming that the drivers are backwards compatable, driver 13,4 or higher.

However using this driver closes the door to play my other games. As i mentioned they keep crashing with this driver.

So my question is, is there a driver available who support both COH2 as my other games.

And if not, do you have suggestion how i can fix this.

 06/24/2013 09:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12462
Joined: 04/17/2008

I'm trying to figure out why you think that a driver from 2013 is the only one to support Company of Heroes which was released in 2006, Skyrim in 2011, and Empire Total War in 2009...Company of Heroes 2 hasn't even been released yet, so the only drivers to officially support it would be one of the betas. You could always upgrade to supported hardware, but your only choice would be the HD 7770 Ghz 1GB because you are using a 32 bit OS and <2GB of system memory is not a good thing.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/24/2013 03:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Draculdracul
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 06/22/2013

Tx again for youre effort to help me.

I was an active player of the COH2 Beta. And during the beta period i could only play this game afther 13.4 was released ( i played till yesterday, now the beta is closed). It even said in the driverdisciption that this game was finaly supported. And yes , halelua, it worked proper.

Soon the game will officialy will be released. And i want to play it. At the same time i want to play my older games. Upgrading my hardware is not an option atm and i believe its not necessery because my hardware meets the minimium requirments.

I made however een error in my hardware discription. I have 4 GB system memory instead of the 4 MB i mentioned. I appoligise for this error.

So i think its not that hard to figure out.

I want to play all my games proper with the current hardware configuration. No matter what time the driver is made.As long as it works

Perhaps i should wait for a later version of the driver. And if there are plans for a new version of driver that will support all my games, i would like that to be confirmed or disconfirmed. At least i know where i stand.

Whyle waiting for this release of COH2 perhaps you can advice me which driver to use to get my old games work again. So far i tried these

"10-3_vista32_win7_32_dd_ccc_wdm_enu

12-3_vista_win7_32_dd_ccc

And in both cases COH2 ( beta) , COH1, Skyrim nor ETW did  work. All games crashe afther a while.

 

 

 

 



Edited: 06/24/2013 at 03:11 PM by Draculdracul
 06/24/2013 04:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12462
Joined: 04/17/2008

I can't tell you which versions to use because I do not have legacy hardware and I have not used a 32 bit OS since I upgraded from Windows XP when Windows Vista was released. Plus I don't know what shape your system is in or know if it is something else causing the issue.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
85380 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.