Topic Title: (HELP) Radeon HD 4450 for an Acer Aspire AIO
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/29/2013 11:19 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/29/2013 11:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kewhi
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/29/2013

Good evening,

I'm new to the forums and here for a little help, which hopefully someone here may be able to provide.

I am using an Acer Aspire All-In-One, model Z1620. The graphics card I have is a Radeon HD 4550. I know that AIO computers are notorious for being difficult to upgrade, however since it has an available PCI-E slot and my card is low profile, I was hoping that it would be compatible.

After some work, I figured out how to get the casing off and installed the card. However, upon starting the computer on I am met with only a black screen, though I can hear the computer starting up normally.

I am very unfamiliar with making modifications to anything other than a standard desktop, so I'm hoping I'm simply missing a step or two. So far I have only tried disabling my Intel onboard graphics but that didn't seem to help. I also installed the drivers for my card. But everytime I start the computer up with the card installed, I only get a black screen after the quick message (no signal detected).

Any help would be appreciated, particularly from those who may be familiar with AIO computers or even this model.

Thank you all in advance.

 06/30/2013 06:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4847
Joined: 12/27/2008

If you plug the card in, connect the monitor to it, it should display the picture without any missing magic steps. If it doesn't work, then either the card is faulty or the motherboard is incompatible.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/30/2013 01:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kewhi
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/29/2013

An AIO computer has the monitor and the computer as one piece, which is why I think I'm missing a step. I've installed cards into other desktops before and in fact, this one was, as of yesterday, installed and working properly in a standard desktop computer.

That's why I unfortunately can't switch a monitor cable to the card since there is no monitor cable. I would imagine there is a different setup procedure or something in settings that needs to be adjusted but I can't figure it out.

I've researched that my AIO can have a fx card installed into the PCI-E slot so long as it is low profile. I just can't figure out the step that I must be missing given that it's not as simple as switching where a monitor cord is plugged into.

 06/30/2013 02:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7075
Joined: 11/13/2009

Have you tried a Mobility driver?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/30/2013 02:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kewhi
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/29/2013

Originally posted by: stumped Have you tried a Mobility driver?

 

I have not, what does a mobility driver do exactly?

 07/01/2013 12:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 134
Joined: 11/11/2012

 I'm guessing stumped is suggesting your machine is using a laptop 'mobility' card (4500 series) vs a standard PC card. Don't know what other drivers you would have used instead though.

HD4500 series -



Edited: 07/01/2013 at 01:29 AM by Dinwiddie
 07/01/2013 07:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7075
Joined: 11/13/2009

Depending on your computer's version...you could have a 150 watt power supply. Depending on your graphics card version, you could require a 300 watt power supply. I would have checked all this stuff out before I bought and stuffed a graphics card in to a empty slot.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 07/01/2013 at 07:23 AM by stumped
 07/01/2013 07:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kewhi
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/29/2013

Maybe I'm not explaning the situation correctly, since it's being construed that I simply "bought and stuffed a graphics card into an empty slot".

I had a normal desktop. Inside of this desktop I was using the Radeon HD 4550. The desktop was severely outdated and I was given a good deal on my current Acer Aspire AIO (the only reason I bought an AIO computer). I confirmed with the system specifications before purchasing that it used at least a 300w power supply and had an available PCI-E expansion slot before purchasing.

Having confirmed that my new AIO desktop had the requirements for my HD 4550, I went to swap the card in. But it seems that I cannot get the computer to recognize the card, essentially because there is no monitor cable to connect to the card.

I have a buddy who works at Geek Squad in Best Buy so I took it to them to have a look recently. All of them confirmed that it should be possible, however none of them could determine how it could be done.

Thus is why I came here looking for anyone with experience in installing a graphics card to an AIO computer. The card fits. It is compatible. I just cannot figure out how to get it functioning correctly.

 07/01/2013 10:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7075
Joined: 11/13/2009

The specifications of that computer ,from the information you furnished (  Acer Aspire All-In-One, model Z1620 ) is that it has a 150watt power supply Cnet . Did you get a upgrade?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/02/2013 02:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 134
Joined: 11/11/2012

An outdated desktop from say '08 - '09 may have had something like this HD4550  then (got sidetracked/hung up on 4500 series instead of 4000 series before)? This card has a 25W max power consumption according to Wiki.

Being an older card you may do better with an older driver, say 11.1 or similar.



Edited: 07/02/2013 at 03:53 AM by Dinwiddie
Statistics
84302 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.