Topic Title: Help needed with driver for OLD All in wonder Radeon card
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/28/2013 09:16 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/28/2013 09:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tinsby
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 10/28/2013

Hello,

I joined in the hopes that someone can show me what drivers I need for a very old (2000 +/-) ATi All In Wonder Radeon card. This thing has a TV tuner on it as well but I don't care about that I just want the correct drivers.

The card is installed on an old home built machine I use for backup and testing. The OS is Win XP PRO SP3. Device manager shows me 5 exclamation points and identifies the card, but will not 'update the drivers when I ask it to. I realize the card is old but there must be drivers out there that will work. All the sites I have been to, including AMD don't seem to list anything for this old beast.

On the card itself there isn't a bar code to my recollection. On the TV tuner box is a sticker that says "Radeon 32M" but that may pertain to only the tuner section. It also has the year "2000" on the board.

Can anyone help me please?

Thank you all,

 

J Tinsby

 10/28/2013 09:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13078
Joined: 04/17/2008

http://support.amd.com/en-us/download

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/28/2013 10:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4102
Joined: 01/27/2008

It could be the last on this page. Or not.. Good luck.

http://driverscollection.com/?H=Radeon%2064MB%20DDR&By=ATI&SS=Windows%20XP



-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, Antec900 case, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 10/28/2013 01:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tinsby
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 10/28/2013

Originally posted by: black_zion http://support.amd.com/en-us/download

 

Thank you but that page, as good as it might be doesn't show my simple old ATI card. Impossible to tell which one of the many listed there is compatible.

 10/28/2013 07:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: Tinsby
Originally posted by: black_zion http://support.amd.com/en-us/download

 

 

 

Thank you but that page, as good as it might be doesn't show my simple old ATI card. Impossible to tell which one of the many listed there is compatible.

 



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/29/2013 09:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tinsby
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 10/28/2013

hi Eydee,

Well that sure clears things up a bit! <sigh> I was ignoring the TV series because I don't care about using that feature on the old machine.

I tried to use the choices as you described and on my Win 7 64 bit machine it gave me an error. I am assuming that the selections need to be run on the machine that needs the update, which I will definitely try.

Thanks and sorry to be so lame as to not use the obvious.

Cheers,

Tinsby

 10/29/2013 01:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tinsby
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 10/28/2013

When I log on to that page, from the XP machine, and make the choices, when I hit ENTER I get the following message:

Sorry, something went wrong

Content controls have to be top-level controls in a content page or a nested master page that references a master page.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

This is the same error that occurs when I use my Win 7 machine.

Sorry but I don't know how to correct it. I did disable my virus scanner but that didn't help.

Running the "Sharepoint troubleshooter." yields nothing I can understand, except it may not like me being connected through a router.....???

Any ideas anyone?

Thank you all,

J T


 



Edited: 10/29/2013 at 01:51 PM by Tinsby
 10/29/2013 06:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

They just f.........ed up the AMD website a few minutes after I posted that picture. The issue is not on your end. I guess you need to wait a few days or just google Catalyst 6.11 for XP 32-bit, that is the one you need. You probably can donload it from a lot of other sites.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/29/2013 08:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tinsby
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 10/28/2013

HI Eydee,

 

I'll keep trying and maybe find it elsewhere too. There are a lot of sites that "say" they have AMD /ATI drivers but a lot of it is BS. they try and trick you into buying something after their "free" scanner finds the ones you supposedly need.

Thanks for the info and lettng me know the name of the file(s) I need.

Regards,

J T

 10/30/2013 09:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13078
Joined: 04/17/2008

Here at FileHippo

Bookmark that site, as they are one of the few left that haven't started bundling malware *cough* CNET *cough* with the programs.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/30/2013 11:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tinsby
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 10/28/2013

Originally posted by: black_zion Here at FileHippo Bookmark that site, as they are one of the few left that haven't started bundling malware *cough* CNET *cough* with the programs.

Hiya Black Zion,

Thanks for the link! Yes I agree that CNET and many others are now adding all sorts of crap to a simple d/l. Or they want you to install a download manager to get the software you want. Absolutely pointless, imho.

Thanks again to all,

 

J T

 

 

 

 

 10/31/2013 01:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tinsby
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 10/28/2013

Hello again,

thought I had it sorted, got the correct driver as you all suggested and now it won't install! <sigh>

I get a message from XP saying "Cannot find a hardware device that is compatible blah blah... setup will now exit...try using a VGA driver before using this software" Paraphrasing,  but you get the idea. So I go into Device Manager and use the old trick of removing everything that has an exclamtion point and reboot, so XP will find the device again.

That works but it won't allow me to choose the drivers I have because it's an .exe and not separate files with an .inf file to choose. Then I tried to install drivers from MS in the list they provide and none of them wil install either! The "auto download driver" program from AMD tells me that i have the latest driver installed...wrong! Then it says "an error occcured" lol really?

Obviously the machine is using some sort of default driver but device manager won't identify it. I'd assume it is a VGA already, because it's slow as hell that's why I want the right drivers for the @@%%$$ CARD!

Anyone have any ideas on this one?

PS: The hair I am pulling out I'm using to stuff a pillow!

 10/31/2013 09:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13078
Joined: 04/17/2008

When you run the Catalyst package, it extracts the files to a folder. Click Upgrade Driver, manually search for a driver, manually point to c:\ATI and include subfolders.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/31/2013 10:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tinsby
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 10/28/2013

Hello,

If I choose the sub folder that XP seems to 'like" by making the "OK" avaialbe to click on, I get the message saying "Windows can't find a driver that is better than the one you have installed." Yes it also tells me that NO driver is in place.

There are only 2 sub folders that allow me to use the OK button and continue to try and install.

Maybe I need to remove them all from Device Manager and start from scratch?

+++++++++++++++++++++

In sheer desperation I booted to safe mode and removed the card from Device Manager. Then rebooted again in safe mode with networking. This time XP found the card and installed drivers from ATI but they are not the ones I've been trying to install. They are v 6.14.10.642. When I tried to allow it to update that set of drivers it really trashed the machine I got BSOD'S all the time and never could access the OS. Thank God I had an Acronis backup image to use or I'd have really been porked.

So to make a long story short I never did get the 6.11 xxx files to install. I don't know what else to do at this point but at least I have better drivers now than the plain Jane default ones even if they date back to 2004.

 

Oddly enough if I use the PCPitstop page, they are telling me to install a driver set with the number of 8.252.0.0. Don' t know where that comes from but it wasn't suggested to me in this forum that's for sure.

Regards,

J T



Edited: 10/31/2013 at 08:15 PM by Tinsby
 11/01/2013 05:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

1. Open Device Manager

2. Locate your card

3. Double-click it

4. Go to the details tab

5. Locate the Hardware ID of the card using the combo box

6. Post the HW ID here

 

(It looks like this: PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_71C1&SUBSYS_0850174B&REV_9E --> this is my X1650, you'll have different numbers here and there.)



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/01/2013 09:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tinsby
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 10/28/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee 1. Open Device Manager

 

2. Locate your card

 

3. Double-click it

 

4. Go to the details tab

 

5. Locate the Hardware ID of the card using the combo box

 

6. Post the HW ID here

 

 

 

(It looks like this: PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_71C1&SUBSYS_0850174B&REV_9E --> this is my X1650, you'll have different numbers here and there.)

 

 

 

HI Eydee,

Here's that number you asked for:

PCI\VEN1002&DEV_5144&SUBSYS_02AA1002&REV_00\4&2299AE5B&0&280B

Thanks to all who have been hanging in there w/me!

JT

 11/01/2013 01:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

It's an All-In-Wonder Radeon, R100 GPU (DEV_5144) made by ATi (VEN1002). I checked the inf file of 6.11 and it is missing. I wonder why, it should be in there.

I downloaded 6.1 as well (I remember I loved that driver because of a huge Doom 3 performance boost, LOL) and checked out its inf file. It does have your card:

 

I suggest you try 6.1. Just google it, a lot of sites have it. I downloaded it from Guru3D.

 



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/01/2013 04:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tinsby
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 10/28/2013

Eydee,

I see that my card is listied in the .inf file that's good news! But I don't know what to search for in Google or anywhere else

I've tried All in Wonder Radeon ATI R100 and variations thereof but to no avail. I'm sure it's easy to find if you have the parameters right. I tried Guru3d and the search came up blank :/ Even tried using the .inf file you highlighed and didn't find anything.

I'll keep on trying at least I know there is a driver out there in the abyss, just waiting for me to find it.

thank you for you interest and hard work on my behalf!

J T

 11/01/2013 07:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

You search for "Catalyst 6.1".



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/01/2013 07:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tinsby
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 10/28/2013

Helo Eydee,

 

I got it, I think it says its version 6-1_xp-2k_dd_ccc_wdm_enu_29602 and is about 34MB in size.

Right after your post appeared I had just d/l it, assuming its the right one.

Love the icon in your name, I have 2 Bengal cats, so Iam used to seeiing green eyes.

Thanks I think  I'll be Ok now I may need Net Framework 1 or so to make it work, thought I read that somewhere.

Eydee and everyone,

Got the drivers installed no problem and 'yes' I did have to add Net Framework for parts of it to load and work properly.

Thanks again,

Cheers,

Tinsby



Edited: 11/03/2013 at 01:05 AM by Tinsby
Statistics
88948 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.