Topic Title: Screen Saver does not work
Topic Summary: ReInstall Windows 7
Created On: 11/19/2013 10:51 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/19/2013 10:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
georgelawshe
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/18/2013

After I  installed Windows 7, the screen saver does not work. I do not use my computer for games so I only require  a basic display board.  I have a GigaByte motherboard with the video on board an ATI Radeon HD 4250 Display Adapter.I also have the Catayst Control Center.  After the installation of Windows 7, 32 bit, I installed the drivers. I went to www.amd.com and found the driver for ATI HD 4250.  After this installation a message box said "The ATI HD 4250 does not support a Screen Saver" or something to that effect. Is this true?  If not, how do I get the sceen saver to work?Thanks for your help,I hope I have provided enough information. gorgelawshe

-------------------------
 11/19/2013 11:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

I can't even imagine a message like that. Are you using the English version? It sounds like bad translation to me.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/19/2013 11:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
georgelawshe
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/18/2013

I am on the road.  When get home I will try to recreae and do a screen shot.

-------------------------
 11/19/2013 11:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
georgelawshe
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/18/2013

I am on the road.  When I get home I will try to recreate and get  screen shot. Thanks for th help ! !George 

-------------------------
 11/20/2013 11:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
georgelawshe
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/18/2013

I unistalled the Display Driver ATI HD 4250 and the Catayst Control Center.  I then went to www.amd.com and downloaded the drivers for the HD 4250.I still have the same problem, I can't get the screen saver to function properly.Any suggestions?ThanksGeorge

-------------------------
 11/21/2013 04:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

1. Can you upload a screenshot of the error message you get?

2. What driver does list the device manager to be in use by your card?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/21/2013 10:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
georgelawshe
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/18/2013

I could not get the error message again.  I know I saw something that said the HD 4250 could not support a screen saver.  >>

The Device Manager shows the Display adapter is a HD 4250.>>

>

Could something be defective on the Motherboard?  Could I just get another video board?  If so what would you recommend?  As I said, I don't get into gaming much; I could use a simple video board I think.>>



-------------------------
 11/26/2013 02:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
georgelawshe
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/18/2013

Does anyone have a suggestion on a video board?



-------------------------
 11/26/2013 05:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

You have no error message -> it works? If not, what do you see?

Go to the screensaver settings, select one, then click the preview button. What happens?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/27/2013 03:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
georgelawshe
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/18/2013

I can not get the screen shot to work, but here is vthe exact wording:

"This Screen Saver can not run because it requires a newer video card or one that's compatible with Direct3D"

I can see the screen saver in the preview mode.

georgelawshe



-------------------------
 11/27/2013 04:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

I only put this link here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2159238

 

#1: Always keep your OS up-to-date

#2: Google



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/29/2013 08:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
georgelawshe
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/18/2013

I installed 38 updates and one of them solved the problem.  I now have a screen saver.  Thanks for your help.  The XYL (ham radio code for wife) will now give me a break and stop complaining "It doesn't work like it used to", meaning no screen saver.

Thanks again

 

George



-------------------------
Statistics
85296 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.