Topic Title: Does HD 3000 series work on Windows 8.1?
Topic Summary: I want to upgrade to win8.1, but I'm worried the graphics card drivers will be rubbish
Created On: 12/04/2013 07:36 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/04/2013 07:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LegacyHD3650
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/04/2013

Can anyone give a clear anwer about whether there are decent drivers for an ATi Mobility HD 3650 card (or similar series) for windows 8.1 (64bit)? I've searched around but can't get a clear answer. 

The latest legacy drivers I can find seem to be here  (13.1 or 13.4 beta): 

http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop/legacy?product=legacy2&os=Windows%208%20-%2064

But they don't mention windows 8.1. 

As I understand it, the latest 13.9 drivers don't support legacy cards like the 3000 series. 

 

[edit]I found this on the AMD france site (not sure why it came up in french) which seems to be a 13.9 legacy driver. ????

http://support.amd.com/fr-fr/download/desktop/legacy?product=legacy2&os=Windows+7+-+64

[/edit]

-----

For the longest time I was using the standard microsoft drivers with windows 8 - which worked fine for software, but wouldn't run many games at all. 

I had tried a number of Ati drivers, none of which ever worked right. But then a few months back I somehow stumbled on some drivers that worked. (Which appear to be 12.6 drivers - not sure why I didn't end up with the 13.1 ones). Suddenly all my games worked again! 

So I don't really want to go back to the previous situation of being unable to play any games if I choose to upgrade to windows 8.1. 



Edited: 12/04/2013 at 07:56 AM by LegacyHD3650
 12/04/2013 12:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

No...any 2xxx, 3xxx, or 4xxx (or earlier) series card does not meet the full requirements for Win 8 or 8.1. The 5xxx series and above do. There are some cheap prices for these cards now, would be a good time to upgrade.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/04/2013 06:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Not so easy to upgrade a mobility card I guess... Some people achieved some success by installing 13.1 through the device manager, though it's in no way supported and doesn't work for everyone. You may try though.

However, my suggestion is upgrading to what is properly supported: Windows 7. You literally won't lose anything save for a few phone "apps" which desktop programs supersede in every way.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 12/04/2013 07:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12472
Joined: 04/17/2008

There is no way that laptop came with Windows 8, most likely it was Vista, so I would go back to that.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/05/2013 07:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LegacyHD3650
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/04/2013

It currently works fine with windows 8, which I like, so I have no reason to downgrade. 

What I want to find out is if it'll work with 8.1 before I upgrade to that. 

 12/05/2013 08:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
candle_86
Peon

Posts: 34
Joined: 12/03/2009

no one wants to run vista its a pile of trash 



-------------------------

AMD FX6300 -- ASROCK 970 Extreme4 -- Diamond HD7790 -- 16gb Patriot DDR3 1600 -- 128gb Sandisk SSD -- 2tb WD Black


AMD Athlon 64 3200 -- MSI K8N Neo FSR -- Saphire X850Pro -- 2gb DDR400 -- Seagate 500GB


AMD Athlon XP 3200 -- ECS KT600A -- PNY Geforce 6600 -- 2gb DDR333 -- WD 80gb 


Intel Pentium 4 3.2 -- ECS 845GC -- Diamond 9700Pro -- 1gb DDR333 -- WD 80gb

 12/05/2013 09:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
daniel_aac
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 11/25/2013

You have two options:

1st. Continue windows 8 and never update.

2nd. Buy a HD5000 series graphic card and updade to windows 8.1.

and there are no more options, believe me, I have discussed with marc from AMD.

Cheers,

Daniel

 12/05/2013 10:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12472
Joined: 04/17/2008

no one wants to run vista its a pile of trash


Assuming you aren't running it on some 512MB RAM 1.5ghz single core machine that was barely adequate for XP, it works just as good as 7.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/08/2013 08:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4021
Joined: 01/27/2008

Originally posted by: LegacyHD3650 It currently works fine with windows 8, which I like, so I have no reason to downgrade. 

 

What I want to find out is if it'll work with 8.1 before I upgrade to that. 

 

 

My old computer in signature updated to 8.1 without messing up the graphics. I would definitely do some kind of HDD image backup along with a restore before trying it.



-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 2x4gig GSkill @1866, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

Statistics
85443 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.