Topic Title: Old ATI CCC v10.12 have temperature readings for a very old ATI AIW 9600 video card in XP Pro.?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/30/2013 07:00 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/30/2013 07:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
antdude
Grinding Levels

Posts: 131
Joined: 02/12/2009

Hello.

I am trying to figure out if my very old office Windows XP Pro. SP2 PC's video card is getting too hot under heavy 3D screen usage since it keeps corrupting my HDD data (already did a chkdsk and Memtest86+ and no problems). I can't find CCC's sensor readings like I see in my home's XP Pro. SP3 PC with its ATI Radeon 4870 video card (512 MB of VRAM). Does this video card not have one?

Thank you in advance.

 12/30/2013 07:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4851
Joined: 12/27/2008

Those old cards simply have no heat sensor, that's why there is no reading. There won't be with any software, you need to attach some kind of thermometer manually if you need temp readings.

Also note that a video card will not corrupt the data on a HDD. Not while overheated, not otherwise. Look for the issue elsewhere, it's probably the HDD itself.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 12/30/2013 07:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
antdude
Grinding Levels

Posts: 131
Joined: 02/12/2009

Originally posted by: Eydee Those old cards simply have no heat sensor, that's why there is no reading. There won't be with any software, you need to attach some kind of thermometer manually if you need temp readings.

 

Also note that a video card will not corrupt the data on a HDD. Not while overheated, not otherwise. Look for the issue elsewhere, it's probably the HDD itself

Ah. I assume that's the same for fan sensors.

 

Hmm, here is the issue: When my 3D screen saver runs, my PC gets hot and then my startup BIOS tells me a overheating message. And then, my Windows XP won't boot up due to corrupted invalid volume (first time) and \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM is corrupt (second).  I restored the second one from a Norton Ghost image backup. I ran chkdsk on the drive. No errors. It seems only happen after I have my 3D screen savers run (second test was about an hour). I cannot reproduce it when using a light 2D screen saver though. I will need to do more tests though.

 12/30/2013 08:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4851
Joined: 12/27/2008

Sounds more like a CPU problem. Clean its fan, replace the thermal paste, and of course watch temperatures. Even ancient CPUs do have temp sensors. You should also run prime95 to check stability. An unsable CPU can and possibly will corrupt data.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 12/30/2013 09:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12254
Joined: 04/17/2008

If it only happens with the screen saver I'd just disable it and set the monitor to turn off after 10 minutes...Though you could use it as an excuse to upgrade to Windows 7/8.1 and newer hardware

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/30/2013 09:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
antdude
Grinding Levels

Posts: 131
Joined: 02/12/2009

Originally posted by: black_zion If it only happens with the screen saver I'd just disable it and set the monitor to turn off after 10 minutes...Though you could use it as an excuse to upgrade to Windows 7/8.1 and newer hardware
Yeah, I am going to try a 2D screen saver for now.

 12/30/2013 09:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
antdude
Grinding Levels

Posts: 131
Joined: 02/12/2009

Originally posted by: Eydee Sounds more like a CPU problem. Clean its fan, replace the thermal paste, and of course watch temperatures. Even ancient CPUs do have temp sensors. You should also run prime95 to check stability. An unsable CPU can and possibly will corrupt data.

 

Oh good idea on to stress test CPU only.

 12/30/2013 10:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
antdude
Grinding Levels

Posts: 131
Joined: 02/12/2009

Originally posted by: antdude
Originally posted by: Eydee Sounds more like a CPU problem. Clean its fan, replace the thermal paste, and of course watch temperatures. Even ancient CPUs do have temp sensors. You should also run prime95 to check stability. An unsable CPU can and possibly will corrupt data.

 

 

 

Oh good idea on to stress test CPU only.

 

For about an hour, no crashes from Prime95. I am going to abort its test before I leave to go home.

Statistics
84335 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.