Topic Title: Problem with compatibility of 13.9 Driver and Win 7 x64
Topic Summary: x64 driver doesn't seem to run in my x64 system
Created On: 01/07/2014 01:28 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/07/2014 01:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WebStranger
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/07/2014

Videocard:   ASUS Radeon HD4850-1024Mb-GDDR5

Current driver:  AMD Catalyst 13.1

System:       Windows 7 x64  SP1

 

I tried to update my Catalyst center to 13.9 version. The issue is downloaded  file 13-9-legacy_vista_win7_64_dd_ccc_whql.exe doesn't run at all, it gives me a mistake:

The version of this file is not compatible with the version of Windows you're running. Check your computer's system information to see whether you need an x86 (32-bit) or x64 (64-bit) version of the program, and then contact the software publisher.

All software detects that my used Windows' version is  x64  and autodetector amddriverdownloader from your  site also suggests me to download  x64 version of driver:

I have never had this issue with Catalyst x64 driver before. Any suggestions?

 01/07/2014 01:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

I would uninstall the old drivers using "uninstall a program" in the computer control panel...find AMD Install manager and express uninstall all AMD software including the installer. Reboot. Install the drivers from > Here <. Reboot...you should be good to go.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 01/07/2014 02:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WebStranger
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/07/2014

Originally posted by: stumped I would uninstall the old drivers using "uninstall a program" in the computer control panel...find AMD Install manager and express uninstall all AMD software including the installer. Reboot. Install the drivers from > Here <. Reboot...you should be good to go.

 

 

Ok, thanks, I'll try this. But I think the problem is about the installation file itself (or my operation system)

P.S. I suppose, the file itself may be corrupted. Where can i get to know MD5 for  13-9-legacy_vista_win7_64_dd_ccc_whql.exe  ?



Edited: 01/07/2014 at 03:38 AM by WebStranger
 01/07/2014 04:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

The error message you see is generated by windows and appears only when trying to run a 16-bit program on an x64 system or an x64 program on a 32-bit system.

So either you have 32-bit windows installed, or the download is damaged and windows thinks it's a 16-bit executable.

1. Check system information to make sure you're not running a 32-bit version of windows. If you do, download the drivers for it.

2. If you have x64, the download is damaged, redownload, and use a browser/download manager.

As a general rule, always avoid auto detect programs. They're not clever at all.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/07/2014 07:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WebStranger
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/07/2014

Originally posted by: Eydee2. If you have x64, the download is damaged, redownload, and use a browser/download manager.

If my download was damaged, where can i check it out? Like md5 or something..

 01/07/2014 07:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Windows saying it's a 16-bit executable is cheking it out enough, don't you think...



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/08/2014 01:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WebStranger
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/07/2014

Originally posted by: Eydee Windows saying it's a 16-bit executable is cheking it out enough, don't you think...

 

lol, yes. You're right, it was corrupted indeed,  now I've reloaded the file with my browser and it works.

Didn't expect such strangeness from my download manager

Statistics
85428 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.